Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-11122014-164733
Document
Author
Full name
Janilson Jose Alves Viégas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bolzani Filho, Roberto (President)
Miranda Filho, Mario
Pagotto-Euzebio, Marcos Sidnei
Silveira, Paulo Henrique Fernandes
Souza, Eliane Christina de
Title in Portuguese
A paidéia platônica: o projeto filosófico-político-educacional e a refundação da cidade: a educação como conversão e reviravolta da alma e a felicidade possível
Keywords in Portuguese
Alma
Bem
Cidade
Educação
Felicidade
Justiça
Platão
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado trata de uma inserção analítica no diálogo platônico A República, em especial sua primeira parte, indo até o livro VII, na qual ao acompanhar o itinerário do pensamento de Platão, analisa-se as condições primárias que levam ao nascimento de uma cidade bem como o seu desenvolvimento. A cidade que Platão faz nascer em pensamento, ele assim o faz, para contrapor às cidades do presente, que segundo sua analise, se encontram em decadência política, ética e pedagógica. Desta constatação nasce o seu projeto filosófico-político-educacional juntamente com a necessidade de refundação da cidade que traz consigo a justificativa de uma radical e total reestruturação de todo o seu sistema político, educacional e moral. Tal empreendimento gira em torno de alguns pressupostos definidores e determinantes que não podem estar desvinculados de uma educação filosófica que preparará o melhor da alma humana, cujo saber deve gravitar em torno da ideia do Bem e da justiça, a projetar-se pela força do conhecimento verdadeiro, como condições de possibilidade da cidade sábia, temperante, justa, harmônica e feliz
Title in English
The Platonic Paideia: The educational-philosophical-political project and the refounding of the city: Education as conversion and overturn of the soul and the possible happiness
Keywords in English
City
Education
Good
Happiness
Justice
Plato
Spirit
Abstract in English
The present doctorate thesis deals with an analytical insertion in the platonic dialog The Republic, specially its first part, following on until book VII, in which by accompanying Platos thinking itinerary we analyze the primary conditions which lead to the birth of a city as well as its development. The city that Plato brings to life in thought, he so does, to counterpoint the cities of the present time which are, based on his analysis, in political, ethical and pedagogical decadence. From this finding his educational-philosophical-political project is born along with the need to refound the city, what justifies a radical and total restructuring of its whole moral, educational and political system. Such enterprise revolves around some defining presupositions that cannot be unlinked from a philosophical education as preparation of whats best in human soul, whose knowledge will gravitate around the idea of Good and of justice, to project itself through the strength of true thought, as conditions of possibility for the wise, temperant, just, harmonic and happy city