Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-11032013-121349
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Rehfeld
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Beckenkamp, Joãosinho
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
O jovem Hegel leitor de Kant: crítica, reflexão e especulação
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica
Especulação
História da filosofia
Razão
Reflexão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo abordar a leitura que o jovem Hegel faz da filosofia kantiana, tendo como foco o desenvolvimento da noção de especulação a partir da relação estabelecida com a reflexão, característica fundamental daquela filosofia. Através do reconhecimento da presença de idéias especulativas nessa filosofia, Hegel orienta sua interpretação pela crítica ao caráter formal das filosofias da reflexão e ao princípio da subjetividade no qual elas se enraízam. Sua leitura é conduzida pela tentativa de restituir a idéia da razão, como unidade primordial e absoluta do sujeito e objeto, que na filosofia crítica somente pôde ser vislumbrada enquanto tarefa, mas cuja realização se encontra ali de antemão impedida. Pretende-se, ao longo do trabalho, acompanhar como Hegel chega a constatar a ambigüidade inscrita na reflexão filosófica kantiana e de que maneira ele a submete a uma reinterpretação especulativa que destaca, de sua interpretação finita (crítica), uma reflexão especulativa como instrumento positivo do conhecer absoluto. Através do reconhecimento destas duas formas distintas de interpretar o sentido da reflexão e de sua atividade, voltamo-nos ao modo com que Hegel desenvolve a distinção kantiana entre Razão e Entendimento, porém agora não mais compreendidas enquanto faculdades do espírito, mas como modos distintos de interpretação do real.
Title in English
The joung Hegel reader of Kant: critique, reflection and speculation
Keywords in English
Critique
History of philosophy
Reason
Reflection
Speculation
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to approach the reading by the young Hegel of the Kantian philosophy, with the focus on the development of the notion of speculation out of the relationship established with the reflection, which fundamentally characterizes that philosophy. Through the recognition of the presence of speculative ideas in this philosophy, Hegel guides his interpretation by a critique to the formal character of the reflection philosophies and to the principle of subjectivity upon which they stand. His reading is guided by an attempt to reestablish the idea of reason as the foremost and absolute unity of the subject and object, which in the critical philosophy can only be envisaged as a task, which can not then be accomplished. The intention along this work is to follow how Hegel arrives at the finding of the ambiguity embedded in Kants philosophical reflection and how he submits it to a speculative reinterpretation, which distinguishes from within its finite interpretation (critical) a speculative reflection as a positive instrument of the absolute knowledge. Through recognizing these two distinct forms of interpreting the sense of the reflection and of its activity, we turn back to the manner which Hegel develops the Kantian distinction between Reason and Understanding, no longer seen as faculties of the spirit, but as two distinct ways of interpreting reality.