Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-10122010-105833
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Miguel de Oliveira Zimmermann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kuntz, Rolf Nelson (President)
Albieri, Sara
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Eva, Luiz Antonio Alves
Guimarães, Lívia Mara
Title in Portuguese
Hume e o ceticismo moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
Ceticismo
David Hume
Epistemologia
Filosofia moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
Há geralmente duas maneiras de se estudar o ceticismo de Hume: aproximando-o dos céticos pirrônicos, apesar dos seus protestos, ou aproximando-o dos acadêmicos, seguindo a recomendação do próprio autor. Entretanto, existe outra maneira de compreendermos o seu ceticismo, que consiste em avaliar em que medida Hume se aproxima de cada escola cética, e em que sentido se distancia delas. Para este propósito, nada melhor do que tentar compreender o ceticismo de Hume comparando as suas concepções com as de outros céticos do período em que ele viveu. A tese tem por finalidade realizar este confronto, a fim de contribuir para a interpretação do ceticismo moderno e sugerir uma maneira de aproximá-lo do ceticismo de Hume.
Title in English
Hume and the modern skepticism
Keywords in English
David Hume
Epistemology
Modern philosophy
Skepticism
Abstract in English
In general, there are two ways to study Humes skepticism: comparing his ideas to Pyrrhonic skeptic, in spite of his disapproval, and comparing him to academic philosophers, following the authors recommendations. However, there is another way to interpret Humes skepticism, namely, evaluating how he differs from Pyrrhonic and academician philosophers. The better approach is to compare Humes skepticism to other skepticss conceptions of Humes age. The main goal of the present thesis is put in evidence these approaches to understanding modern skepticism and, specifically, a way to compare it to Humes skepticism.