Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-10082012-185037
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Ortegosa Aggio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zingano, Marco Antonio de Avila (President)
Almeida, Ricardo Salles Afonso de
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Muniz, Fernando Decio Porto
Santos, Luiz Henrique Lopes dos
Title in Portuguese
Prazer e desejo em Aristóteles
Keywords in Portuguese
Desejo
Educação moral
Prazer
Razão
Virtude
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese pretende tratar do problema da constituição do fim da ação, objeto de nosso desejo. Visto que a apreensão correta do fim depende da aquisição da virtude moral, é preciso não apenas verificar a possibilidade da virtude ser adquirida, mas também como tal possibilidade se realiza através da educação moral dos desejos. Em primeiro lugar, devemos compreender o que significa educar o desejo. Com efeito, se educar o desejo significa se habituar a ter prazer com o que se deve, então devemos antes examinar em que sentido a concepção aristotélica de prazer permite que o desejo possa ser educado. Em segundo lugar, investigaremos por que tal educação é necessária para o projeto aristotélico da aquisição da virtude moral, pois, se ela não for necessária, ou bem o desejo teria de ser naturalmente bom, ou ele deveria estar submetido de modo incondicional à razão. Contudo, em oposição às posições intelectualista e naturalista, a ética aristotélica não pressupõe que a razão seja autônoma o suficiente para determinar o fim da ação segundo o conhecimento do bem e do mal, nem que ele seja dado por uma natureza inata boa ou má, porém pressupõe que apenas a razão seja capaz de apreender o que é verdadeiramente bom. Sendo assim, para delimitarmos em que medida, segundo Aristóteles, o desejo e a razão determinam o fim, examinaremos de que modo ele pode ser constituído tanto por uma razão capaz de apreendê-lo corretamente, como por um desejo capaz de tomá-lo como seu objeto, uma vez que o desejo já tenha sido habituado a ter prazer com o que se deve. Ao que tudo indica, a educação moral parece ser condição prévia necessária para que razão e desejo se harmonizem e a razão possa ser efetivamente causa coadjuvante na constituição do fim da ação.
Title in English
Pleasure and desire in Aristotle
Keywords in English
Desire
Moral Education
Pleasure
Reason
Virtue
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to investigate the problem of the constitution of the end of action, object of our desire. As its correct apprehension depends on the acquisition of moral virtue, we must, therefore, not only verify the possibility of virtue to be acquired, but also how such a possibility is realized through the moral education of desire. In the first place, we must understand what it means to educate desire. Indeed, if educating the desire means getting used having pleasure with the things we ought to, then we must first examine in what sense the Aristotelian conception of pleasure allows the desire to be educated. Secondly, we will investigate why such education is necessary for the Aristotelian project of moral virtue acquisition, because, if it is not necessary, the desire would have to be naturally good or it should be submitted unconditionally to reason. However, as opposed to the intellectualistic and naturalistic positions, the Aristotelian ethics does not presuppose that reason has enough autonomy to determinate the end of action according to the knowledge of the good and the bad, nor that the end is given by an innate nature good or bad, but it presupposes that only reason is able to grasp what is truly good. Thus, in order to determine in which sense, according to Aristotle, reason and desire constitute the end, we will examine how it can be constituted by both a reason capable of grasping it truly and by a desire that can take it as its object, since the desire has already been used having pleasure with what it should have. As we can see, moral education seems to be a necessary precondition by which reason and desire can be in harmony and reason can actually be partly a cause of the constitution of the end of action.