Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-10062021-173217
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Nunes Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Edelcio Gonçalves de (President)
Garcia, Fabian Pio
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota
Staley, Richard Anthony William
Title in English
Machines will think: structure and interpretation of Alan Turing's imitation game
Keywords in English
Alan Turing
Artificial intelligence
Can machines think?
The imitation game
Thought experiment
Abstract in English
Can machines think? I present a study of Alan Turing's iconic imitation game or test and its central question. Seventy years of commentary has been produced about Turing's 1950 proposal. The now legendary "Turing test" has grown a life of its own in the tradition of analytic philosophy with at best loose ties to the historical imitation tests (1948-1952) posed by Turing. I shall examine the historical and epistemological roots of Turing's various versions of imitation game or test and make the case that they came out from within a dialogue, in fact a scientific controversy, most notably with physicist and computer pioneer Douglas Hartree, chemist and philosopher Michael Polanyi, and neurosurgeon Geoffrey Jefferson. Placing Turing's views in their historical, social and cultural context, I shall reclaim their scientific and philosophical value for the sake of the discussion in the years to come. My study is organized according to three main philosophical problems whose analyses are backed by a subsidiary chronology of the concept of machine intelligence in Turing's thought (1936-1952). The first problem I will address is the identification of Turing's specific ambition which led him to announce that machines will think. War hero and brilliant mathematician, he challenged the conventional wisdom of what machines really were or could be and prophesized a future pervaded by intelligent machines which may be seen as a dystopia just as much as a utopia. I shall examine Turing's profile and take special interest in the way he was seen by his contenders. In the second problem, over and above the mere proposal of a test for machine intelligence, I will study Turing's proposition "machines can think" and its implied existential hypothesis -- "there exists (will exist) a thinking machine" -- from a point of view of the history of the philosophy of science. Unlike traditional readings of Turing, I found that Turing held a non-obvious realist attitude towards the existence of a mechanical mindbrain which he conjectured to frame the human and whose digital replica he intended to build in the machine. Turing's 1950 paper has been acknowledged as a complex and multi-layered text. Opposing views can be identified in the literature relative to the question on whether or not Turing proposed his imitation test as an experiment to decide for machine intelligence. I shall call this the Turing test dilemma and address it as my third and main problem. My findings suggest that Turing cannot have proposed his imitation game as something other than a thought experiment. And yet its critical and heuristic functions within the mind-machine controversy are striking.
Title in Portuguese
As máquinas vão pensar: estrutura e interpretação do jogo da imitação de Alan Turing
Keywords in Portuguese
Alan Turing
Experimento mental
Inteligência artificial
Jogo da imitação
Podem as máquinas pensar?
Abstract in Portuguese
Podem as máquinas pensar? Apresento um estudo do icônico jogo ou teste da imitação de Alan Turing e sua questão central. Setenta anos de comentários foram produzidos sobre a proposta de Turing de 1950. O já lendário "teste de Turing" ganhou vida própria na tradição da filosofia analítica, na melhor das hipóteses com uma fraca relação com os testes da imitação históricos (1948-1952) apresentados por Turing. Examinarei as raízes históricas e epistemológicas das várias versões do jogo ou teste da imitação de Turing e argumentarei que elas surgiram no interior de um diálogo, de fato uma controvérsia científica, notavelmente com o físico e pioneiro da computação Douglas Hartree, o químico e filósofo Michael Polanyi e o neurocirurgião Geoffrey Jefferson. Situando as ideias de Turing em seu contexto histórico, social e cultural, reivindicarei seu valor científico e filosófico para benefício da discussão nos anos que virão. Meu estudo está organizado em três problemas filosóficos principais cujas análises são apoiadas por uma cronologia subsidiária do conceito de inteligência de máquina no pensamento de Turing (1936-1952). O primeiro problema que abordarei é a identificação da ambição específica de Turing que o levou a anunciar que as máquinas vão pensar. Herói de guerra e matemático brilhante, ele desafiou a sabedoria convencional sobre o que as máquinas realmente eram ou poderiam ser, e profetizou um futuro permeado por máquinas inteligentes que pode ser visto tanto como uma distopia quanto como uma utopia. Examinarei o perfil de Turing, com especial interesse pela maneira como ele foi visto por alguns de seus antagonistas. No segundo problema, para além da mera proposta de um teste para inteligência de máquina, estudarei a proposição de Turing "as máquinas podem pensar" e sua hipótese existencial implicada -- "existe (existirá) uma máquina pensante" -- do ponto de vista da história da filosofia de ciência. Diferentemente das leituras mais tradicionais de Turing, meu achado é de que Turing mantinha uma atitude realista não óbvia em relação à existência de uma mente-cérebro mecânica que ele conjecturou moldar o humano e cuja réplica digital ele pretendia construir na máquina. O artigo de Turing de 1950 foi reconhecido como um texto complexo e multifacetado. Visões opostas podem ser identificadas na literatura quanto à questão de se Turing propôs ou não seu teste da imitação como um experimento para decidir pela inteligência da máquina. Chamarei esse problema (terceiro e central que abordo neste estudo) de "o dilema do teste de Turing." Meus achados sugerem que Turing não pode ter proposto seu jogo da imitação como outra coisa senão um experimento mental. E no entanto suas funções crítica e heurística, no interior da controvérsia mente-máquina, são marcantes.