Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-10032021-185349
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Theodozio Zanvettor
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Repa, Luiz Sergio (President)
Bressiani, Nathalie de Almeida
Melo, Rurion Soares
Silveira, Ana Claudia Lopes
Title in Portuguese
A crítica imanente de Rahel Jaeggi: entre a ontologia pragmática e a dialética da história
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica imanente
Crítica normativa
Formas de vida
Rahel Jaeggi
Teoria crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é motivada pelo interesse em compreender a fundamentação do novo modelo de crítica normativa elaborado por Rahel Jaeggi em seu livro Crítica das formas de vida [Kritik von Lebensformen]. Desde Jürgen Habermas, os pensadores que se colocam no campo da teoria crítica têm se preocupado em identificar critérios normativos para a realização da crítica social e todos eles buscaram retomar as filosofias de seus antecessores e aprofundar, desdobrar ou refutar suas ideias. Assim, de acordo com esses critérios, Jaeggi retoma o conceito de crítica imanente usado largamente desde o início da chamada Escola de Frankfurt e o desenvolve a seu modo, dessa vez valendo-se de uma ontologia social condensada no conceito de formas de vida. Com o objetivo de delimitar a estrutura conceitual de seu conceito de crítica imanente, buscamos explicitar qual o objetivo da autora ao elaborar um novo tipo de crítica e com quais ferramentas ela se volta para este fim. De início, voltamo-nos para objeto da crítica social para Jaeggi: as formas de vida. Assim, buscamos mostrar como se configura ontologicamente este objeto e como é possível dizer que ele é uma instância de normatividade. Após essa primeira delimitação do objeto da crítica, justificamos a postura de nossa leitura do conceito de crítica imanente a partir da noção de crise, que cremos ser essencial para a compreensão da crítica imanente de Jaeggi. Passado esse passo, procuramos compreender como aquela ontologia social deve sua estrutura e desenvolvimento a um movimento dialético e, por fim, explicitamos como a identificação desse movimento dialético dá ensejo a um modelo de crítica voltado para a crise social. Assim cremos ser possível identificar os principais elementos do conceito de crítica imanente de Jaeggi.
Title in English
Rahel Jaeggi's immanent critique: between a pragmatic ontology and the dialectics of history
Keywords in English
Critical Theory
Forms of life
Immanent critique
Normative critique
Rahel Jaeggi
Abstract in English
This research is motivated by the interest in understanding the foundation of the new model of normative critique elaborated by Rahel Jaeggi in her book Critique of Life Forms [Kritik von Lebensformen]. Since Jürgen Habermas, thinkers in the field of critical theory have been concerned with identifying normative criteria for the realisation of social critique, and they have all sought to take up the philosophies of their predecessors and deepen, unfold or refute their ideas. Thus, according to these criteria, Jaeggi takes up the concept of immanent critique widely used since the beginning of the so-called Frankfurt School and develops it in her own way, this time making use of a social ontology based on the concept of life forms. In order to delineate the conceptual structure of her concept of immanent critique, we seek to make explicit what the author's aim is in developing a new kind of critique and with what tools she approaches it. In the beginning, we turn to the object of social criticism for Jaeggi: the forms of life. Thus, we seek to show how this object is configured ontologically and how it can be said that it is an instance of normativity. After this first delimitation of the object of critique, we justify our reading of the concept of immanent critique from the idea of crisis, which we believe is essential for understanding Jaeggi's immanent critique. After this step, we seek to understand how that social ontology owes its structure and development to a dialectical movement and, finally, we explain how the identification of this dialectical movement gives rise to a model of critique aimed at social crisis. Thus, we believe it is possible to identify in that way the main elements of Jaeggi's concept of immanent criticism.