Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-09122019-180035
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Amary Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres (President)
Bolle, Stefan Wilhelm
Bretas, Aléxia Cruz
Palhares, Taisa Helena Pascale
Title in Portuguese
A formação e a crítica de arte do drama barroco alemão
Keywords in Portuguese
Barroco alemão
Bildung
Crítica de arte
História cultural
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso objetivo nesta investigação é acompanhar o itinerário filosófico de Walter Benjamin na formulação do conceito de Trauerspiel, bem como a sua crítica de arte, no âmbito das experiências intelectuais que presidiram a elaboração desse tema na sua obra, Origem do drama barroco alemão (Ursprung des deutschen Trauerspiel, 1928). Com esse propósito, devemos, primeiro, abordar a compreensão do drama barroco alemão a partir de suas origens genéticas; apontando, na tradição alemã de estudos gregos do século XVIII e XIX - que se seguiu de Johann Joachin Wincklemann até o Romantismo, representado aqui por Friedrich Schelling, Friedrich Schlegel e Friedrich Hölderlin as mistificações que acabaram por identifica-lo às tragédias áticas. Após, ainda na trilha da Bildung, examinaremos a compreensão epigonal do drama barroco sob a pretensão historicista e esteticista, nas figuras de Johann Wolfgang von Goethe e Friedrich Schiller, e, Friedrich Nietzsche. Aqui o conflito trágico se dá entre a liberdade artística e a necessidade moral que acabaram por mistificar também essa entrada do drama na história. Por fim, munidos dessas interpretações que formaram e foram criticadas por Benjamin em sua compreensão do drama barroco alemão, apresentamos a sua própria leitura. Então partiremos da formulação de seu aparelho crítico para a crítica de arte, da história como teor material do barroco à alegoria como seu teor de verdade.
Title in English
The Bildung and the art criticism of the German Tragic Drama
Keywords in English
Art criticism
Bildung
Cultural history
German tragic drama
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to follow Walter Benjamin's philosophical journey throughout the formulation of the Trauerspiel's concept, as well as his art criticism, in the context of the intellectual experiences that ruled the elaboration of this theme in his work, The Origin of German Tragig Drama (Ursprung des deutschen Trauerspiel, 1928). Regarding the purpose, the first approach is the understanding of German Tragic Drama from its genetic origins; pointing, the German tradition of 18th and 19th century Greek studies - which followed Johann Joachin Wincklemann to Romanticism, represented here by Friedrich Schelling, Friedrich Schlegel and Friedrich Hölderlin - the mystifications that eventually related him with the Attic tragedies. Then, still on Bildung's trail, the second approach is to examine the epigonal understanding of German Tragic Drama under the historicist and aesthetic pretense, through the theories of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and Friedrich Schiller, and Friedrich Nietzsche. Here, the tragic conflict takes place between the artistic freedom and the moral need which also contributes to disguise the drama entrance into the history. Therefore, nourished with the interpretations that formed and were criticized by Benjamin in his understanding about the German Tragic Drama, we provide his own reading. Thus, the study moves from the construction of his critical apparatus to the art criticism, from history, as material content, to the allegory as its truth content.