Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-09022010-112327
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cassia Batista de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kossovitch, Leon (President)
Azevedo, Ricardo Marques de
Muhana, Adma Fadul
Title in Portuguese
A vitória de Michelangelo no certame de Giorgio Vasari
Keywords in Portuguese
Escultura e arquitetura
Michelangelo
Pintura
Renascimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Em As Vidas dos mais ilustres pintores, escultores e arquitetos, Giorgio Vasari afirma que Michelangelo supera e vence a todos os artífices antigos e modernos. Este trabalho investiga como Michelangelo alia a virtude de conhecer as regras das artes antigas e a de alçar-se para além delas, a partir do que escreve Vasari acerca do artífice e de sua pintura, escultura e arquitetura, unidas como artes do desenho. As preceptivas de que trata Vasari delimitam o campo para uma análise tanto da observância quanto das variações que Michelangelo insere nas regras de artes da Antiguidade. O antigo, colocado em um novo lugar, abre caminhos para os artífices de todas as gerações posteriores, pois Michelangelo afrouxa os laços que os fazia pintar, esculpir e arquitetar dentro dos estritos limites da tradição greco-romana.
Title in English
The victory of Michelangelo in Giorgio Vasaris contest
Keywords in English
Michelangelo
Painting
Renaissance
Sculpture and architecture
Abstract in English
In Lives of the Most Excellent Painters, Sculptors, and Architects, Giorgio Vasari claims that Michelangelo surpasses and triumphs at all the ancient and modern artificers. This research investigates the way Michelangelo associates the virtue of knowing the ancient art rules and the virtue of going beyond them, according to what Vasari writes about the artificer and his painting, sculpture and architecture, gathering as the arts of design. The preceptives which Vasari deals with delimit the field of the analysis of the observance and of the variations Michelangelo inserts in the art rules from Antiquity. The ancient, in a new place, opens ways to the artificers of all posterior generations, since Michelangelo looses the ties which made them to paint, to sculpt and to architect under the strict limits of the Greek-Roman tradition.