Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-08112013-095120
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Pirozelli Almeida Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto (President)
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani
Guitarrari, Robinson
Title in Portuguese
Thomas Kuhn e a concepção semântica de incomensurabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia da ciência
Filosofia da linguagem
Incomensurabilidade
Ludwig Wittgenstein
Taxonomia
Thomas Kuhn
Abstract in Portuguese
Thomas Kuhn foi um dos mais importantes filósofos da ciência do século XX. Entre suas principais contribuições, destaca-se a tese da incomensurabilidade das teorias científicas. O presente trabalho visa mostrar como tal tese, apresentada originalmente no livro A estrutura das revoluções, de 1962, foi modificada por Kuhn ao longo dos anos, com foco em seus últimos artigos, escritos entre as décadas de 1980 e 1990. A incomensurabilidade é reduzida então a uma relação semântica restrita a certos pontos da linguagem (incomensurabilidade local). A fim de explicar como isso é possível, Kuhn é levado a pensar, em primeiro lugar, no aprendizado e funcionamento dos conceitos, e como se organizam em estruturas taxonômicas. Em seguida, elabora outros aspectos de uma filosofia da linguagem, como significado e verdade, que lhe permitem responder às principais críticas que haviam sido dirigidas à noção de incomensurabilidade originalmente exposta.
Title in English
Thomas Kuhn and the semantic conception of incommensurability
Keywords in English
Incommensurability
Ludwig Wittgenstein
Philosophy of language
Philosophy of science
Taxonomy
Thomas Kuhn
Abstract in English
Thomas Kuhn was one of the most important philosophers of science of the twentieth century. Among his major contributions, there is the thesis of incommensurability of scientific theories. This work aims to show how this theory, originally presented in the book The Structure of Revolutions, from 1962, was modified by Kuhn over the years, focusing on his last articles, written between the 1980s and 1990s. The incommensurability is then reduced to a semantic relation restricted to certain portions of language (local incommensurability). To explain how this is possible, Kuhn is led to think, firstly, in the learning and operation of the concepts, and how they are organized in taxonomic structures. After that he elaborates other aspects of a philosophy of language, as meaning and truth, which allow him to answer the main criticisms which had been directed to the notion of incommensurability originally exposed.