Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-08102018-161307
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Albieri Krempel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani (President)
Leclerc, André
Lopes, Marcos Fernando
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota
Ruffino, Marco Antonio Caron
Title in English
An essay on the language of thought
Keywords in English
Concepts
Fodor
Language
Thought
Abstract in English
The general goal of this dissertation is to clarify and discuss several topics that are, in some way or other, related to the language of thought hypothesis, put forward most forcefully by Jerry Fodor. The language of thought hypothesis is a hypothesis about the nature of mental representations. It says that mental representations have a linguistic structure. This is the same as saying that, just like sentences in a natural language, mental representations have primitive constituents (with syntactic and semantic properties), which combine to form syntactically and semantically complex symbols. The language of thought hypothesis is closely related to the representational and computational theories of mind. I discuss them and compare them to some opposing philosophical views of the mind. I then discuss the productivity and the systematicity arguments for the language of thought. Finally, we will see different ways to conceive the relation between the language of thought and the natural languages.
Title in Portuguese
Um ensaio sobre a linguagem do pensamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Conceitos
Fodor
Linguagem
Pensamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral desta tese é esclarecer e discutir diversos tópicos relacionados, de um modo ou de outro, à hipótese da linguagem do pensamento, formulada de maneira mais elaborada por Jerry Fodor. A hipótese da linguagem do pensamento é uma hipótese sobre a natureza das representações mentais. Ela diz que representações mentais têm uma estrutura linguística. Isso é o mesmo que dizer que, tal como sentenças em uma língua natural, representações mentais têm constituintes primitivos (com propriedades sintáticas e semânticas), que se combinam para formar símbolos sintática e semanticamente complexos. A hipótese da linguagem do pensamento está profundamente relacionada à teoria representacional e à teoria computacional da mente. Discutirei essas teorias e as compararei com algumas visões filosóficas opostas da mente. Em seguida, discutirei os argumentos da produtividade e da sistematicidade, em favor da linguagem do pensamento. Finalmente, veremos diferentes modos de conceber a relação entre a linguagem do pensamento e as línguas naturais.