Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Eder Ricardo Corbanezi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2013-11-06
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Marton, Scarlett Zerbetto (President)
Azeredo, Vânia Dutra de
Brandão, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Perspectivismo e relativismo em Nietzsche
Keywords in Portuguese
Critério, Interpretação, Perspectiva, Relativismo, Valor
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga, por meio de uma leitura imanente da filosofia de Nietzsche, a relação problemática entre perspectivismo e relativismo em sua obra. Inscrito na efetividade, concebida como vontades de potência que se exercem de modo perspectivístico e interpretante, o perspectivismo propõe a ideia de que não existem fatos, mas apenas interpretações perspectivísticas. Cumpre então perguntar se tal perspectivismo incorreria num relativismo radical, segundo o qual todas as interpretações seriam equivalentes. Procuraremos mostrar que não é possível responder a esse problema de modo unilateral, com um simples e taxativo sim ou não. Por um lado, o exame de seus escritos indica que Nietzsche não pretenderia assumir a posição de um relativista radical na medida em que hierarquiza as interpretações e reivindica a superioridade de sua própria interpretação de mundo. Mais do que isso, sua filosofia aponta até mesmo para a inviabilização daquele relativismo: ao associar os conceitos de perspectiva e interpretação ao de valor, indica que toda perspectiva e toda interpretação avaliam e hierarquizam, de modo que inexistiriam perspectivas e interpretações que efetivamente considerassem as demais como dotadas de mesmo valor. Por outro lado, se admitida a concepção de uma efetividade perspectivística e interpretativa, então todo e qualquer critério estabelecido para hierarquizar as interpretações teria de ser relativo a uma perspectiva e a uma interpretação determinadas, não consistindo num critério incondicionado e objetivo. Assim, uma vez considerada a relatividade de todo critério, ressurge o problema do relativismo.
Title in English
Perspectivism and relativism in Nietzsche
Keywords in English
Criterion, Interpretation, Perspective, Relativism, Value
Abstract in English
This dissertation researches, through an immanent reading of Nietzsches philosophy, the problematic relationship between perspectivism and relativism in his work. Intrinsic in the reality, conceived as wills to power that express themselves in a perspectivist and interpretive way, the perspectivism argues that there are no facts, but only perspectivist interpretations. So it is necessary to ask whether such a perspectivism incur a radical relativism, according to which all interpretations would be equivalent. We shall try to show that it is not possible to answer this problem unilaterally, with a simple yes or no. On the one hand, the examination of his writings indicates that Nietzsche would not intend to take the position of a radical relativist, for he ranks the interpretations and claims the superiority of his own interpretation of the world. More than that, his philosophy would point to the impossibility of that relativism: since Nietzsche associates the concepts of perspective and interpretation with the concept of value, he indicates that every perspective and every interpretation evaluate and rank, so that there would not be perspectives and interpretations that effectively could consider the others as equivalent. On the other hand, if we accept the conception of a perspectivist and interpretive reality, so any criterion fixed in order to rank the interpretations would depend on a certain perspective and interpretation, and thus it would not be an unconditional and objective one. Hence, since we consider that any criterion is relative, the problem concerning relativism resurfaces.