Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-06102015-164538
Document
Author
Full name
Jojomar Lucena da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes (President)
Laranjeiras, Cássio Costa
Leister, Ana Carolina Corrêa da Costa
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto
Postali, Fernando Antonio Slaibe
Title in Portuguese
Abordagens comparativas de ciclos e de potenciais da termodinâmica: escolha racional ou pragmática?
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclos
Método analítico
Método sintético
Potenciais
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Talvez mais que a própria Mecânica, a Termodinâmica possui em seu interior uma grande diversidade de teorias, que se distinguem por motivos vários. Um modo de identificá-las é analisar como se organizam, reflexo da metodologia empregada ao construí-las. Em particular, a organização que Carnot, Thomson e Clausius conferiram à ciência do calor é do tipo sintética, baseada no poder heurístico de ciclos termodinâmicos. Por isso, tal formalismo é chamado de termodinâmica de ciclos. Por outro lado, Gibbs, inspirado na tradição que remonta a Lagrange e a Hamilton, constrói uma teoria analiticamente organizada, conhecida como termodinâmica de potenciais. O estudo comparativo das duas é viável e mostra-se como uma excelente ocasião para verificar e elucidar o poder explicativo e racional de cada uma, com interessantes consequências para a própria Filosofia da ciência. Além disso, contextualizando historicamente cada uma, vê-se que a termodinâmica de Gibbs é uma teoria inspirada no método analítico de Hamilton.
Title in English
Comparative approaches cycles and ponteciais of thermodynamics: rational or pragmatic choice?
Keywords in English
Analitic method
Cycles
Potentials
Sintetic method
Thermodynamics
Abstract in English
Perhaps more than Mechanical itself, thermodynamics has in its interior a wide variety of theories which differ for various reasons. A way to identify them is analyze how they are organized, which is a reflection of the methodology used to construct them. In particular, the organization that Carnot, Clausius and Thomson have given to the science of heat is the synthetic type, based on heuristic power of thermodynamic cycles. Therefore, this formalism is called thermodynamic cycles. On the other hand, Gibbs, inspired by the tradition going back to Lagrange and Hamilton, builds an analytically organized theory, known as thermodynamics of potentials. The comparative study of the two is possible and shows up as an excellent opportunity to verify and clarify the explanatory and rational power of each, with interesting consequences for the Philosophy of science. In addition, each contextualized historically, it is seen that the Gibbs thermodynamic theory is inspired by the analytical method of Hamilton.