Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-06102015-141545
Document
Author
Full name
Alice de Carvalho Lino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento (President)
Castro, Pedro Sussekind Viveiros de
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Figueiredo, Virgínia de Araujo
Werle, Marco Aurélio
Title in Portuguese
Kant e a crítica de arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte moderna
Crítica de arte
Gosto
Sublime
Abstract in Portuguese
Afirmamos na presente tese a coerência e relevância de se utilizar a estética kantiana na crítica da dita arte moderna e contemporânea. Nos capítulos seguintes, mediante as críticas de Greenberg, De Duve, Lyotard e Mario Costa, evidenciamos a utilidade dos juízos de gosto e do sublime de Kant para se pensar a fruição de certas obras. Alteram-se alguns aspectos dos conceitos kantianos para uma melhor adaptação dos mesmos às obras e à cultura do século XX. De todo modo, nos exemplos observados na tese fica evidente a contribuição de Kant para se pensar a fruição da arte moderna e contemporânea, na medida em que o juízo de reflexão mobiliza as nossas faculdades cognitivas na determinação do comprazimento e do conhecimento geral a partir das obras de arte observadas.
Title in English
Kant and art criticism
Keywords in English
Art criticism
Modern art
Sublime
Taste
Abstract in English
We affirm in this thesis the coherence and relevance of using Kantian aesthetics in the critique of said modern and contemporary art. In the following chapters, we have evidenced the utility of the Kant´s judgments of taste and the sublime through the criticisms of Greenberg, De Duve, Lyotard and Mario Costa, to consider the fruition of certain works. It has been verified during the research, that changes in some aspects of Kantian concepts have been made in order to better adapt them to the works and twentieth century culture. In any case, by the examples observed in the thesis, Kants contribution is evident in considering the fruition of modern and contemporary art that the judgment of reflection mobilizes our cognitive faculties both when determining enjoyment as well as general knowledge from works of art.