Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-05122007-145929
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Priscila Braga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Favaretto, Celso Fernando (President)
Couto, Maria de Fátima Morethy
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Huchet, Stéphane Denis Albert René
Kossovitch, Leon
Title in Portuguese
A trama da terra que treme: multiplicidade em Hélio Oiticica
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte brasileira
Construtivismo
Eterno retorno
Experimental
Nietzsche
Abstract in Portuguese
As estratégias construtivistas na obra de Hélio Oiticica estão compreendidas na noção definida pelo artista de "mundo erigindo mundo". Esta estratégia é identificável tanto nos aspectos éticos e estéticos das proposições de Oiticica quanto na maneira como seu próprio pensamento é construído de blocos achados nas obras de filósofos, músicos e outros artistas. Este trabalho percorre manuscritos de Hélio Oiticica disponíveis em arquivos digitais para identificar os blocos de pensamento que embasam a produção de Hélio Oiticica, identificando a singularidade de sua obra frente a propostas de alguns de seus contemporâneos. Ainda que reconhecendo a importância do mito e da Mangueira na obra do inventor da Tropicália, o texto enfatiza que a "síntese" feita por Hélio Oiticica não se deixa fixar em um estereótipo cultural já que escapa dos espaços delimitados e do tempo cronológico, estabelecendo-se em um "mundo-abrigo" virtual, onde Oiticica acha fragmentos das produções de inventores de vários lugares e épocas para compor seu programa além-da-arte.
Title in English
The constructivist strategies within Hélio Oiticica´s oeuvre
Keywords in English
Brazilian art
Constructivism
Eternal return
Experimental
Nietzsche
Abstract in English
The constructivist strategies within Hélio Oiticica´s oeuvre are comprehended in the notion of "world building world" articulated by the artist. This strategy is discernible both on the ethic and aesthetic aspects of Oiticica´s proposals and on the way his own thought is built out of blocks he found in works by philosophers, musicians and other artists. This text traverses manuscripts by Hélio Oiticica, available in digital archives, to identify the building blocks of the artist´s thought and its singularity in relation to proposals of some of his contemporaries. Although recognizing the importance of the myth and of the Mangueira samba school on the work of the inventor of Tropicalia, this text emphasizes that the "synthesis" produced by Hélio Oiticica defies cultural stereotypes since it escapes boundaries and the chronological time, establishing itself within a "world-shelter" where the artist finds fragments of the production of other inventors from different cultures and times, to compose his own beyond-the-art program.