Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-05022010-133457
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Rodrigues Videira Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Andrade, Rachel Gazolla de
Suzuki, Marcio
Tomás, Lia Vera
Waizbort, Leopoldo Garcia Pinto
Title in Portuguese
A linguagem do inefável: música e autonomia estética no romantismo alemão
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia estética
Gênio
Intuição estética
Música instrumental
Romantismo alemão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal investigar o problema da autonomia estética da música instrumental no Romantismo alemão. Através do exame de textos filosóficos, literários e de crítica musical, procuramos investigar a seguinte questão: como foi possível que a arte musical que até o século XVIII era considerada como um objeto indigno para a filosofia e para a estética se estabelecesse como a esfera mais elevada do espírito humano no Romantismo e no Idealismo alemão? A fim de responder a essa pergunta, pareceu-nos necessário levar em conta a maneira pela qual se compreendia a música no século XVIII e qual o conceito de razão que estava em sua base. A principal hipótese que procuramos explorar diz respeito à filosofia crítica de Kant, que permitiu que o pensamento encontrasse um paradigma na música. Com a chamada revolução copernicana, Kant acentuou a subjetividade de maneira radical, abrindo, pela primeira vez, a possibilidade da música ser reconhecida como uma linguagem não-objetiva, que foi desenvolvida principalmente por autores como Wackenroder, Tieck e Hoffmann. Todavia, as condições de possibilidade para a compreensão da música como expressão do inefável, bem como a proximidade que se estabelece entre música e religião, devem ser buscadas primeiramente na filosofia kantiana.
Title in English
The language of ineffable: music and aesthetics utonomy in German romantism
Keywords in English
Aesthetic autonomy
Aesthetic intuition
Genius
German romanticism
Instrumental music
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this research is to examine the problem concerning the aesthetic autonomy of instrumental music in German Romanticism. Through the examination of philosophical and literary texts, as well as musical criticism, the following question is investigated: how was it possible that the musical art - which was considered an unworthy object for the philosophy and the aesthetics until the 18th Century - could establish itself as the highest sphere of the human spirit during the Romanticism and the German Idealism? In order to answer to this question, it seems necessary to take into account the way music was understood during the 18th Century and what conception of Reason lay in its basis. Our main hypothesis concerns Kants critical philosophy, which made possible the thought of finding a paradigm in music. With the so called Copernican revolution, Kant stressed subjectivity in a radical way and, for the first time, provided the possibility of recognizing the music as a non-objective language, developed later by authors like Wackenroder, Tieck and Hoffmann. However, the conditions of possibility for the understanding of music as expression of the ineffable, as well as the proximity established between music and religion, must be searched firstly in the Kantian philosophy.