Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-05012018-111710
Document
Author
Full name
Jefferson Martins Viel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santiago, Homero Silveira (President)
Pisani, Marilia Mello
Tible, Jean François Germain
Title in Portuguese
A formação do conceito de trabalho imaterial na filosofia de Antonio Negri
Keywords in Portuguese
Antonio Negri
Composição de classe
Operarismo italiano
Produção social
Trabalho imaterial
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo investigar a formação do conceito de trabalho ima-terial na filosofia de Antonio Negri. Para cumprir essa tarefa, principiamos com o exame de certo itinerário do que se convencionou chamar de operarismo italiano, do qual destacamos alguns aspectos metodológicos de fundamental importância no pensamento de nosso autor, es-pecialmente a copesquisa, desenvolvida por Romano Alquati, e a hipótese operarista, for-mulada por Mario Tronti. Além disso, dedicamo-nos também ao exame da própria reflexão metodológica negriana, a partir do estudo por ele realizado sobre os Grundrisse de Marx. Acre-ditamos que o exame das metodologias operarista, em geral, e negriana, em particular, seja de grande valia para a compreensão das preocupações eminentemente práticas que envolviam es-ses autores e do lugar que é reservado à classe operária em seu pensamento. Em nosso segundo capítulo é investigada a noção de composição de classe, criada e difundida entre os teóricos e militantes operaristas durante os anos sessenta, bem como as variações dessa composição ao longo do último século. Atentamo-nos particularmente ao ciclo de lutas do operário massa e, de maneira ainda mais circunscrita, aos eventos reunidos em torno da criação dos muitos Vietnãs, que, a partir do que foi interpretado por Negri como a recusa do trabalho, levaram à passagem do operário massa para uma figura de classe renovada, chamada de operário so-cial. Nessas lutas, e especialmente na recusa do trabalho, residem os primeiros elementos que permitem a compreensão não só das demandas operárias dos anos sessenta como também das estratégias capitalistas de reestruturação da produção efetuadas nos anos setenta e oitenta, fun-damentais para o advento do trabalho imaterial. Por fim, baseados em algumas pesquisas soci-ológicas realizadas por Negri na virada da década de oitenta para a década de noventa, dedi-camo-nos à compreensão da restruturação da produção capitalista e, paralelamente, das insuficientes considerações negrianas sobre o operário social, duma parte, e à primeira for-mulação do conceito de trabalho imaterial, doutra. A partir dessas pesquisas sociológicas, é possível verificar como essa nova forma de trabalho chamada por Negri de imaterial se vincula com a reestruturação capitalista da produção e à recuperação das demandas operárias feitas no ciclo de lutas do operário massa pelo capital, compreender alguns aspectos empíricos relacio-nados à organização e à realização do trabalho imaterial, a nosso ver ausentes das posteriores obras de nosso autor, e indicar as bases teóricas para as suas mais recentes reflexões sobre esse tema.
Title in English
The making of the concept of immaterial labor in the philosophy of Antonio Negri
Keywords in English
Antonio Negri
Class composition
Immaterial labor
Italian workerism
Social production
Abstract in English
The present dissertation has as its purpose the investigation on the making of the concept of immaterial labor in the philosophy of Antonio Negri. To do so, we began by examining a certain itinerary of the so called Italian workerism, highlighting some methodological aspects of fun-damental importance in the thought of our author, especially the coresearch developed by Romano Alquati, and the workerist hypothesis, formulated by Mario Tronti. In addition, we also examine the Negris methodological reflection, based on his study on Marx's Grundrisse. We think that examining the workerist methodology in general and the Negris methodology in particular is of great value in understanding which were the eminently practical preoccupations involving these authors and what was the space reserved for the working class in their thinking. In our second chapter, the notion of class composition, created and diffused between the the-oreticians and militant workerists in the 1960s, as well as the variations of this composition over the twentieth century, is investigated. We are particularly paying attention to the cycle of struggles of the mass worker and, even more, to the events gathered around the creation of the many Vietnams, which, from what was interpreted by Negri as the refusal of work, led to the passage of the mass worker to a renewed figure of class, the social worker. In these struggles, and especially in the refusal of work, rely the first elements that allow the under-standing not only of the workers demands in the 1960s but also the capitalist restructuring strategies of the 1970s and 1980s, fundamental in the making of the concept of immaterial labor. Finally, based on some sociological research carried out by Negri from the 1980s to the 1990s, we devoted ourselves not only to the understanding of the restructuring of capitalist production and as well as of the - insufficient Negris considerations about the social worker on one hand and the first formulation of the concept of immaterial labor on the other. From this sociolog-ical research, it is possible to verify how this new form of work called immaterial by Negri is linked to the capitalist restructuring of production and to the recovery of the demands made by the mass worker in their cycle of struggles, to understand some empirical aspects related to the organization and execution of immaterial work, in our view absent from the later works of our author, and to point the theoretical basis for his more recent reflections about this subject.