Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-04122015-135731
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Souza Koch Vaz Doppenschmitt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Milton Meira do (President)
Cordeiro, Denilson Soares
Costa, Carlos Eduardo Batalha da Silva e
Ferraz, Marcus Sacrini Ayres
Marcantonio, Jonathan Hernandes
Title in Portuguese
A bioética clínica em Paul Ricoeur
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia
Bioética clínica
Capacidade
Cuidado
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta investigação visa examinar a reflexão de Paul Ricoeur a respeito da bioética clínica e avaliar sua contribuição para o debate bioético contemporâneo. Tal debate oscila, de maneira geral, entre a adoção de uma ética liberal centrada no conceito de autonomia do sujeito e a defesa de uma ética do cuidado que privilegia o conceito de vulnerabilidade. Em contraste com tais abordagens, Ricoeur propõe que os conceitos de vulnerabilidade e autonomia não se excluem mutuamente; em vez disso, são parte integrante do mesmo paradoxo da condição humana e se definem em torno do conceito de capacidade. A presente investigação defende a tese de que, ao reconhecer que tal paradoxo se estende à prática clínica, Ricoeur elabora uma reflexão original da bioética clínica que o conduz a se situar a meio caminho entre a ética liberal e a ética do cuidado.
Title in English
The clinical bioethics in Paul Ricoeur
Keywords in English
Autonomy
Capability
Care
Clinical bioethics
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
This research aims to examine Paul Ricoeurs view on clinical bioethics and assess its contribution to the contemporary bioethical debate. The debate usually ranges from the adoption of a liberal ethics centered on the concept of individual autonomy and the defense of an ethic of care that emphasizes the concept of vulnerability. In contrast to these approaches, Ricoeur proposes that the concepts of vulnerability and autonomy are not mutually exclusive; rather, they are a constituent part of the same paradox of the human condition and are both defined with reference to the concept of capability. The present research claims the thesis that, in recognizing that this paradox extends to clinical practice, Ricoeur develops an original view of clinical bioethics that leads him to stand in between liberal ethics and ethics of care.