Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-04022010-173159
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Facione Berbel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Sergio (President)
Barros, Douglas Ferreira
Souza, Maria das Gracas de
Title in Portuguese
As armas como instrumento de ação política em Maquiavel: uma análise de 'O Príncipe'
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia política
Maquiavel Nicolau - 1469-1527
poder
Abstract in Portuguese
Maquiavel procura esclarecer quais são os mecanismos que colocam em movimento as engrenagens do agir político. Nesta perspectiva, sua investigação aponta para os elementos que tornam possível promover uma ação política eficaz, sobretudo, as boas armas e as boas leis. No entanto, em O príncipe, percebe-se nitidamente que as boas armas têm mais relevância que as boas leis, uma vez que as boas armas são colocadas pelo autor como condição primordial da existência de um principado. Dessa forma, o esclarecimento das questões que envolvem as boas armas ocupa um lugar privilegiado, visto que Maquiavel identifica nelas um instrumento indispensável para a conquista, fundação, manutenção do poder do príncipe.
Title in English
Weapons as an instrument of political action in Machiavelli: an analysis of 'The Prince'
Keywords in English
Machiavelli Nicolau - 1469-1527
Political philosophy
Power
Abstract in English
Machiavelli seeks to clarify what are the mechanisms that set in motion the gears of political action. In this perspective, his research points to the elements that make it possible to promote an effective political action, above all, good arms and good laws. However, in The Prince, we see clearly that the good weapons are more important than good laws, because the good weapons are placed by the author as essential for the existence of a principality. Thus, clarification of the issues surrounding the good weapons occupies a privileged place, as Machiavelli identifies them an indispensable tool for conquest, founding, maintaining the power of the prince.