Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-04022010-150126
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Lopes de Oliveira Diehl
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Sergio (President)
Barros, Douglas Ferreira
Souza, Maria das Gracas de
Title in Portuguese
Lei de natureza e lei civil em Hobbes
Keywords in Portuguese
Hobbes
Jusnaturalismo
Lei civil
Lei de natureza
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os debates a respeito da filosofia política de Hobbes, as relações entre lei de natureza e lei civil são objeto de grande controvérsia. Principalmente dois pontos são discutidos em relação à lei de natureza. O primeiro corresponde à sua imperatividade: a lei de natureza tem força de comando no estado de natureza ou é mera recomendação? O segundo corresponde à sua relação com a lei civil: são ambas a mesma coisa, são contrárias, são complementares? Com vistas a responder a esses questionamentos, a presente dissertação investiga três utilizações do conceito de lei de natureza por Hobbes como preceito da razão, como comando de Deus e como lei moral , duas utilizações do conceito de lei civil como comando do soberano e como medida das ações dos súditos , bem como as relações que Hobbes estabelece entre os dois conceitos.
Title in English
Law of nature and civil law in Hobbes
Keywords in English
Civil law
Hobbes
Jusnaturalism
Law of nature
Abstract in English
Among the discussions concerning Hobbes political philosophy, the relations between the law of nature and the civil law raise great controversy. Two points related to the law of nature remain unsolved. The first one deals with its imperative character: does the law of nature have the force of a true command in the state of nature or is it a mere recommendation? The second point deals with its relation with the civil law: are they the same, are they contradictory, are they complementary? Aiming to answer these questions, this work analyses three different uses of the law of nature concept as a rational precept, as a command of God and as moral law , two uses of the civil law concept as a command of the sovereign and as a rule for the subjects actions , as well as the relations that Hobbes states between those two concepts.