Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-03022010-131909
Document
Author
Full name
Chiu Yi Chih
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bolzani Filho, Roberto (President)
Lopes, Marisa da Silva
Yamin, Ana Maria Olivera
Title in Portuguese
A eudaimonia na polis excelente de Aristóteles
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristóteles
Educação
Felicidade
Polis
Política
Virtude
Abstract in Portuguese
A concepção de felicidade é fundamental na filosofia aristotélica, considerando os livros da Ética e da Política. Os livros da Política VII-VIII apresentam-na vinculada ao projeto da polis ideal. Como Aristóteles concebe e viabiliza concretamente seu projeto nesse contexto em que os cidadãos efetivamente se tornam felizes? Em que medida a concepção da polis excelente tem como seu fundamento a concepção de felicidade? E que concepção é esta? Não é por outra razão que emergem tantas discussões e pontos de vistas divergentes, uma vez que muitos estudiosos não têm as mesmas interpretações a respeito dela. Há discussões entre teses exclusivistas e inclusivistas que nos ajudam a refletir sobre a concepção de felicidade no contexto político. O que se pretende neste estudo é analisar os livros I e X da Ethica icomachea em estreita relação com o projeto prático-político elaborado nos livros VII-VIII da Política. A vida feliz conduzida pela virtude serve como parâmetro de avaliação do que seja um regime político excelente (ariste politeia). Por esse viés, a Ética se articula com a Politica na fundamentação e na análise das condições de possibilidade da eudaimonia para a polis.
Title in English
The eudaimonia in excelent polis of Aristotle
Keywords in English
Aristotle
Education
Happiness
Polis
Politics
Virtue
Abstract in English
The conception of happiness is fundamental in aristotelian philosophy, as regards the books of Ethics and Politics. The books VII-VIII show it attached to the project of the ideal city. How Aristotle conceives and realizes his project in this context, where the citizens become really happy? To what extent the conception of the ideal city has as its ground the conception of happiness? And what conception is it? It is not for another reason that many discussions and different points of view emerge, since many scholars haven´t the same interpretations about it. There are are disagreements between exclusivist and inclusivist thesis, which help us to reflect about the conception of happiness in the context of ideal city. This study intends to reflect about this conception in the political context.Thus, we can remark and analyse how the project is drawn in the books VII-VIII of Politics, where its serves as the parameter of evaluation of what it is the excellent constitution for the ideal city (ariste politeia). In this way, the books VII-VIII provide an analysis of the conditions of possibility of happiness for the polis.