Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-01122014-160434
Document
Author
Full name
Virginia Helena Ferreira da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Cacciola, Maria Lucia Mello e Oliveira
Giacoia Junior, Oswaldo
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos das relações interpessoais em Freud: questionamentos morais
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexo de Édipo
Desamparo
Freud
Moral
Social
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal da dissertação é problematizar, a partir de textos de Freud, o prolongamento de expectativas e fantasias próprias da infância em aspectos sociais e políticos da vida adulta. Para tanto, as relações interpessoais são consideradas mediante dois pontos de vista da teoria freudiana, a saber, o do desenvolvimento individual e das relações e estruturas sociais. Como pano de fundo para tal problemática, são abordadas a experiência edípica infantil e a situação de desamparo como base das repetições que perseguem o neurótico, ocasionadas por uma trajetória de vida em parte desconhecida, por determinações inconscientes e herdadas, por fantasias e expectativas projetadas na alteridade, de modo que estes fenômenos são vividos como necessários pelo ser humano. Além disso, os sentimentos de medo, angústia e culpa, além da procura por uma autoridade que forneça segurança e proteção, encontram continuidade em situações e figuras sociais e políticas, influenciando na estrutura do Estado e da sociedade de forma ampla, tal como aparece na cosmovisão religiosa. Em contraposição a este prolongamento da infância na vida adulta, questiona-se a possibilidade da clínica freudiana em se aproximar da "cosmovisão científica" mediante seu objetivo de problematizar tais prolongamentos e repetições ao compreender o sintoma como Nachträglichkeit e como unheimlich. Com isso, no trabalho analítico encontramos a assunção do desamparo, uma organização pulsional singular e o acolhimento de vivências contingentes sem que haja uma quebra na estrutura psíquica do indivíduo
Title in English
Aspects of interpersonal relations in Freud: moral questions
Keywords in English
Freud
Helplessness
Moral
Oedipus complex
Social
Abstract in English
The main objective of this dissertation is to discuss, in the Freudian theory, the prolongation of expectations and fantasies from childhood existents in social and political aspects of adult life. To do so, interpersonal relationships are considered by two points of view: the individual development and the social relations and structures. As background for such problems, the oedipal experience and the situation of helplessness are mentioned as some ways of dealing with the repetitions that persecute the neurotic, occasioned by an unknown life trajectory, by unconscious and inherited determinations, by costumes and expectations projected on the otherness: all these events are experienced as a necessity by the human being. Additionally, the feelings of fear, anguish and guilt (and also the search for an authority to provide security and protection) find continuity in social and political figures and situations, influencing the structure of the state and society as it appears in the Freud's "religious world-view". In contrast to this prolongation of childhood into adulthood, we question the possibility of Freudian clinic in approaching the "scientific world-view" to problematize such extensions and repetitions. Therefore, we understand the symptom as Nachträglichkeit and unheimlich, leading to an assumption of helplessness, a singular instinct's (Trieb) organization and reception of contingent experiences without any break in the psychic structure of the human individual