Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-30112009-021007
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Eduardo Teixeira Vasconcellos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Musse, Ricardo (President)
Cohn, Gabriel
Ortiz, Renato José Pinto
Title in Portuguese
O Moloch do presente: Adorno e a crítica à sociologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Auguste Comte
Émile Durkheim
Escola de Frankfurt
Teoria Social
Theodor Adorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma interpretação dos ensaios nos quais Theodor Adorno criticou autores clássicos da sociologia e discutiu problemas sociológicos de seu tempo. Tal investigação não se destinou em detectar as influências que determinados autores por ventura tenham desempenhado sobre o pensamento de Theodor Adorno, mas demonstrar como a sua teoria social pode ser reconstituída a partir de sua crítica à tradição sociológica. Pretende-se demonstrar que ao tratar da história da sociologia, ao posicionar-se ante as polêmicas e controvérsias científicas, Adorno efetua um alargamento do âmbito da experiência sociológica e leva às últimas consequências o projeto de compreender o processo social através da crítica ao pensamento sociológico moderno. Pode-se afirmar que Adorno nas polêmicas contra o positivismo na sociologia alemã, em suas análises a respeito da obra de Auguste Comte, na interpretação dos trabalhos de Émile Durkheim, através da crítica imanente visa à construção de uma teoria crítica que se compõe a partir da crítica da tradição sociológica.
Title in English
The Moloch of contemporary: Adorno's critical sociology
Keywords in English
Auguste Comte
Émile Durkheim
Frankfurt School
Social Theory
Theodor Adorno.
Abstract in English
This text is a interpretation of the essays in which Theodor Adorno criticizes classic authors of sociology and discusses the sociological problems of his time. This investigation dont have the aim of to detect the influences that certain authors by chance would have over the Theodor Adornos thoughts, but to show how his social theory can be rebuilt starting from his criticism of the sociological tradition. I intend to show that, by dealing with the sociologys history, positioning himself before the scientific polemics and controversies, Adorno perform a widening the comprehension of the sociological experience leading to the last consequences the project of understanding of the social processes through the criticism to modern sociological thought.I can assert that Adorn, in the polemics against the positivism in German sociology, in his analysis about the Auguste Comtes work, in the interpretation of Émile Durkheims works, through of immanent criticism, seeks to build a critical theory, which constitutes itself starting from the criticism to sociological tradition.