Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-30092022-111725
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Luiz Vicente Justino Jacomo
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2021
Director
Tribunal
Prandi, Jose Reginaldo (Presidente)
Davila, Brenda Maribel Carranza
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Souza, Andre Ricardo de
Título en portugués
O lugar dos mortos e a presença dos vivos: cultura profana e entretenimento em cemitérios paulistanos
Palabras clave en portugués
Cemitério e política
Cemitérios de São Paulo
Novos usos dos cemitérios
Religião e espaço público
Secularização
Resumen en portugués
A presente tese tem o objetivo de investigar, em uma perspectiva sociológica, as questões envolvidas na atual gestão e uso dos cemitérios, especificamente no município de São Paulo. Partindo de um dado momento, no evento chamado Cinetério, em que grupos religiosos, membros da sociedade civil organizada, administração pública e atores políticos confrontaram na justiça suas concepções de sagrado, profano e espaço público, propõe-se uma investigação acerca dos processos que possibilitaram tal impasse, especificamente o processo histórico de secularização dos cemitérios. A hipótese defendida é que esse processo impactou de forma irreversível a velha concepção desses espaços, colocando em xeque antigas e tradicionais diretrizes que tomavam as necrópoles por locais estritamente sagrados e de uso exclusivo dos mortos. Isso permitiu a emergência de novas e diferentes demandas por parte dos vivos, transformando os usos e a circulação nos espaços cemiteriais. Nos quatro anos de pesquisa em cemitérios, especialmente escolhidos por sua representatividade e importância histórica e social, foram acompanhadas atividades ligadas à música, ao cinema, ao teatro, aos esportes e, como não podia deixar de acontecer em tal de processo de mudança social, à política.
Título en inglés
The place of the dead and the presence of the living: profane cultura and entertainment in cemiteries in the city of São Paulo
Palabras clave en inglés
Cemeteries of São Paulo
Cemetery and politics
New uses of cemeteries
Religion and public space
Secularization
Resumen en inglés
This thesis aims to investigate, from a sociological perspective, the issues involved in the current management and use of cemeteries, especially in São Paulo city. The starting point is the impasse generated by an event called Cinetério, around which religious groups, members of organized civil society, public administration and political actors started to confront, in court, their conceptions of sacred, profane, and public space. Our goal is to address the processes that made this contention possible, particularly the historical process of secularization of cemeteries. The hypothesis is that this process has deeply impacted the old conception of such spaces, putting in question old-fashioned and traditional guidelines that considered necropolises strictly sacred and for the exclusive use of the dead. This allowed the emergence of new and different demands made by those who are alive, transforming the forms of use and circulation in cemetery spaces. During the four years of this research in cemeteries, specially chosen for their representativeness and historical and social importance, we assessed activities related to music, cinema, theater, sports and, as it could not be missing from an analysis of a process of social change like the one at stake here, to politics.