Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-29082012-095322
Document
Author
Full name
Catalina González Zambrano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Alonso, Angela Maria (President)
Gohn, Maria da Glória Marcondes
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo
Title in Portuguese
De negros a afro-colombianos. Oportunidades políticas e dinâmicas de ação coletiva dos grupos negros na Colômbia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação coletiva
Estruturas de mobilização
Estruturas de oportunidades políticas
Movimento afro-colombiano
Protestos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação analisamos as dinâmicas de ação coletiva dos grupos negros na Colômbia, desde a abolição da escravidão a meados do século XIX até a Colômbia contemporânea. Este foco sócio-histórico tem como objetivo observar as mudanças nas oportunidades políticas que permitem, ou não, a ação coletiva de um grupo social. Na medida em que as oportunidades políticas oferecidas pelo Estado são favoráveis para a mobilização, nos interessamos em compreender as estratégias de mobilização e os recursos usados pelos ativistas, assim como as alianças e a especialização do ativismo. A dinâmica da organização do Movimento Afro-Colombiano mudou na ultima década do século XX, quando promulgada a nova Constituição Política nacional e mais uma vez na primeira década do século XXI, quando a população negra colombiana se torna alvo do conflito armado que vive o país.
Title in English
From Black to Afro-Colombians. Political opportunities and dynamics of collective action of Colombian black groups
Keywords in English
Afro-Colombian movement
Collective action
Mobilization structures
Political opportunity structures
Protests
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we analyze the dynamics of collective action of Colombian black groups, since the abolition of slave trade in 1851, until contemporary Colombia. This sociohistorical focus has the intuition to observe how changes in political opportunities aloud collective action of a social group. In so far as political opportunities given by the State are positive for mobilization, we are interested in the comprehension of which strategies are chosen for groups to mobilize, as well as the usage of resources by activists. Also we are interested in understanding the alliances and specialization of the activism in certain political regimes. The dynamic of organization of Afro-Colombian Movement changed during the last decade of the 20th century, when a new constitution was adopted. And has changed once again during the first decade of the 21st century, when Colombian black population became the main victims of the armed conflict in the country.