Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-28022020-173610
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Alexandre Lucas Pires
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2020
Director
Tribunal
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de (Presidente)
Costa, Maria Conceição da
Costa, Valeriano Mendes Ferreira
Jackson, Luiz Carlos
Rezende, Maria Jose de
Título en portugués
Studium: universidade, ciências sociais e inovação intelectual
Palabras clave en portugués
Ciências sociais
Inovação
Intelectualidade
Sociologia
Universidade
Resumen en portugués
Esta tese é um estudo teórico e histórico da universidade e das ciências sociais. A investigação teórica procura conceituar e definir sociologicamente a universidade a partir da historiografia disponível. A investigação histórica descreve e analisa o desenvolvimento da universidade com o estudo do caso das ciências sociais brasileiras e o estudo do interesse dos cientistas sociais pela causa do meio ambiente. O ensaio de teoria da universidade resulta no conceito de studium e os esboços de história das ciências sociais e dos cientistas sociais resulta nos conceitos de inovação institucional e inovação intelectual. A conclusão é que o desenvolvimento da universidade e de suas disciplinas e de seus assuntos estão condicionados pelos aspectos não-educacionais e extra-educacionais da universidade. O conceito de studium opera a ruptura analítica com o enquadramento educacional da universidade, abrindo caminho para a descrição e a explicação das condicionantes sociológicas da inovação intelectual e inovação institucional na universidade.
Título en inglés
Studium: essays on university, social sciences and intellectual innovation
Palabras clave en inglés
Innovation
Intelligentsia
Social sciences
Sociology
University
Resumen en inglés
This doctoral thesis is a theoretical and historical research on university and social sciences. Its theoretical programme conceptualised and definited sociologically the usage of word university elaborating on the university literature written by historians. And its historical programme intended to illustrate the evolution of university by brief case-studies of social-science institutional advancement and social-scientist intellectual endeavours in Brazil. The attempted conceptualisation of university brought forth a sociological definition of studium. The short introductions to historical scenes where social sciences and their scholars performed this academic activity bridged the gap between theory and history through the evolutionary concepts of institutional innovation and intellectual innovation. The research findings on the growth and unfolding of university and its set of disciplines and subjects disclosed the non-educational, extra-educational rules and incentives of processes occurring at the modern learning institutions par excelence, the national universities. Studium is the concept able to realise a sociological turning of the established educational framming of research on university. It redesigned and refitted the very useful concepts of intellectual and institutional innovation to sociology's purpose of inquiring the rich history of the most western institution, the university.