Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.1995.tde-28012004-142544
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Luiz Rovai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva (President)
Bruni, Jose Carlos
Garcez, Maria Helena Nery
Title in Portuguese
Os saberes de si. Memória, violência e identidade nos poemas de Álvaro de Campos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estética
Ética
Identidade
Memória
Sociologia
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação está dividida em oito partes. As três primeiras são Introdução, Metodologia - que desenvolvi para poder realizar a análise dos versos e poemas de Campos - e a Apresentação do poeta em questão. A quarta, quinta, sexta e sétima partes constituem o corpo das análises, propriamente ditas. A quarta parte é dedicada ao tema da Identidade onde discuto a fissura entre o "eu" e o "mim", operada pelo poeta, além da possibilidade da volta da diferença nas imagens poéticas da noite, da água, da morte e da máscara. A quinta é dedicada à Violência, onde aponto e discuto o sacrifício da palavra e o vício de "sentir tudo de todas as maneiras" num momento em que o maquinário e a multidão estão a causar profundas impressões nas pessoas. Na sexta parte, caracterizo a Memória, em Campos, como memória-sensação para, a partir daí, atualizar as sensações de lucidez, tédio e pavor do poeta perante o mundo. Seguem-se as Considerações Finais e a Bibliografia. O que tento mostrar com minhas análises é a criação da subjetivação através do entendimento da ação da violência naquilo que normalmente é chamado de identidade e memória. Entretanto, faço isso através das imagens dos poemas de Campos, porta das "sensações brutais e amorais", para, ao mesmo tempo em que apresento a possibilidade da criação ética e estética-de-si, poder apontar para o pavor frio de um presente tomado como ideal.
Title in English
The awareness of oneself. Memory, violence and identity in Álvaro de Campos's poetry.
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Ethic
Identity
Memory
Sociology
Violence
Abstract in English
The present essay is divided in eight parts. The three first are Introduction, Methodology and Presentation of the poet Álvaro de Campos, Fernando Pessoa heteronym. The fourth, fifth and sixth parts are the body of the analysis, strictly speaking. They are named, respectively, Identity, where I discuss the split between "I" and "me", accomplished by the poet, besides the possibility of the turn of the difference, managing poetic images of night, water, death and mask; Violence, where I point out and discuss the sacrifice of the word and the indulgence of "feel all in every ways"; and Memory, where I try to characterize the memory-sensation in Campos, and the bringing up to date the sensations of the poet's lucidity, tediousness and terror before the world. The last two parts are Final Considerations and Bibliography. The purpose of these analyses is to point out the creation of subjection by the means of the action of violence in what is usually called identity and memory. Nevertheless I do it using Campos poems images, the poet of "brute and amoral sensations", for, at the same time that I present the possibility of the ethic creation and aesthetic-of-oneself, be able of pointing out the cold terror of the present as an ideal.
There are withheld file due to requirements (data publishing, patents or rights).
Release Date
2019-01-01
Publishing Date
2004-03-26