Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-25102006-184433
Document
Author
Full name
Monika Weronika Dowbor da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Arbix, Glauco Antonio Truzzi (President)
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo
Zilbovicius, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Possibilidades e limites do cooperativismo pelo prisma de entidades de representação das cooperativas: uma análise comparativa entre a Organização das Cooperativas do Estado de São Paulo (OCESP) e a União e Solidariedade das Cooperativas e Empreendimentos de Economia Social do Brasil (UNISOL/Brasil).
Keywords in Portuguese
associativismo
cooperativismo
democracia
economia solidária
representação política
Abstract in Portuguese
O cooperativismo brasileiro vive atualmente uma polarização ideológica entre duas vertentes. A partir da década de 1990, começa a se configurar uma nova vertente a da Economia Solidária - que traz no seu bojo a reivindicação da urgente democratização das relações de trabalho. Com esse postulado, contrapõe-se ao sistema da Organização das Cooperativas Brasileiras (OCB), fundado em 1970, que defende uma concepção de cooperativismo focada na eficiência econômica. O embate encontra também sua tradução no plano associativo no qual o monopólio de representação da OCB é contestado de facto pelo surgimento de entidades de representação de cooperativas solidárias. O presente trabalho parte desse contexto para analisar os mecanismos institucionais que a nova vertente constrói no que se refere à representação política das cooperativas. Como objeto de análise foram selecionadas duas entidades dos campos que se opõem: a Organização das Cooperativas do Estado de São Paulo (OCESP), que faz parte do sistema OCB, e a União e Solidariedade das Cooperativas e Empreendimentos de Economia Social do Brasil (UNISOL/Brasil), da Economia Solidária. A análise comparativa dos mecanismos internos de representação apontou para uma diferença pouco expressiva entre as entidades.
Title in English
Co-operativism possibilities and limits seen through its organizations of political representation: comparative analyses between the Organization of Co-operatives in São Paulo State (OCESP) and Union and Solidarity of Co-operatives and Enterprising of Social Economy in Brazil (UNISOL/Brasil).
Keywords in English
association
co-operativism
democracy
political representation
solidary economy
Abstract in English
Brazilian co-operativism is currently facing a polarization among two ideological trends. Early in the 90s a new trend begun to take shape, i.e., the Solidary Economy, that brought along a demand for mandatory democratization of the work relations. This postulate is in opposition to the system of Brazilian Organization of Co-operatives (OCB) which has been established in 1970 and defends a concept of co-operativism aiming at economic efficiency. The clash is also meant by association when the OCBs monopoly for representation is contested de facto, because of the fact, that entities representing solidary co-operatives are appearing. The present work takes this context to query what kind of institutional and innovative mechanisms the new trend is up to build, regarding the political representation of the co-operatives. Two entities from opposite sides have been chosen to serve as object for analysis: the Organization of Co-operatives in São Paulo State (OCESP) which is integrated with the system OCB and the Union and Solidarity of Co-operatives and Enterprising of Social Economy in Brazil (UNISOL/Brasil), from the Solidary Economy trend. A comparative analysis of its internal mechanisms of representation pointed out to a less substantial differentiation between them.