Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-25022011-123156
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Gato de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo (President)
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Thomaz, Omar Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Negro, porém republicano: investigações sobre a trajetória intelectual de Raul Astolfo Marques (1876-1918)
Keywords in Portuguese
Intelectuais negros
Literatura maranhense
Raul Astolfo Marques
República
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é uma investigação sobre a trajetória intelectual de Raul Astolfo Marques (1876-1918). Fruto da geração de ex-escravos nascida sobre a égide da Lei do Ventre Livre (1871) e as transformações que levaram ao fim do trabalho servil e a capitulação da monarquia, o escritor logrou grande expressão pública no Maranhão da República Velha e conta entre os fundadores da Academia Maranhense de Letras. Na primeira parte desta dissertação intitulada Um Ilustre Desconhecido, tentamos compor a trajetória intelectual do escritor a partir de uma sociologia crítica das fontes na qual o autor é representado. Na segunda, As Cores da Aurora: história e contra-história da república, focaliza-se exclusivamente o romance A Nova Aurora no qual o autor expõe literariamente os significados da transformação política de novembro de 1889 para o povo brasileiro.
Title in English
Black, but republican: research on the intellectual history of Astolfo Raul Marques (1876-1918)
Keywords in English
Black Intelectuals
Literature from Maranhão
Raul Astolfo Marques
Republic
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the intellectual trajectory of Raul Astolfo Marques (1876-1918). Marques was part of a generation of former-slaves born after the Free Womb Law (1871). This generation watched the work slave end and the monarchy surrender. This writer had great public expression in Maranhão at that time in the First Republic (1889-1930) and he is also one of the Academia Maranhense de Letras founders. In the first part of this dissertation Um Ilustre Desconhecido, we try to compose the intellectual trajectory of Marques, starting from a critical sociology of the sources in which the author is represented. In the second part, As Cores da Aurora: história e contra-história da república, the centers is A Nova Aurora romance where the author presents literarily the meanings of the policy transformation in November 1889 for the Brazilian people.