Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-24112009-113627
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Freire da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Telles, Vera da Silva (President)
Comin, Alvaro Augusto
Lima, Jacob Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho informal e redes de subcontratação: dinâmicas urbanas da indústria de confecções em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Agenciamentos urbanos
Indústria de confecções
Mercado de trabalho
Migração clandestina
Reestruturação produtiva
Trabalho informal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da pesquisa é discutir as redes de subcontratação e o trabalho informal no circuito das confecções em São Paulo. A partir de uma região periférica na zona leste da cidade tratou-se de averiguar as relações entre trabalho e o espaço urbano no qual essas confecções vêm se instalando. O processo de reestruturação produtiva da indústria de confecções durante a década de 1990 fez multiplicar as chamadas oficinas de fundo de quintal e o trabalho a domicílio nos bairros das ex-costureiras das fábricas pelas vias de redes de subcontratação e do trabalho informal. As ex-operárias mobilizam familiares e vizinhos no trabalho, estabelecendo redes sociais pelas quais circulam as encomendas de costura. Associado a esta dinâmica, esse circuito também vem mobilizando os fluxos da migração clandestina dos bolivianos que já podem ser encontrados nos locais mais distantes do extremo leste da cidade. O material da pesquisa é composto por trajetórias sociais de pessoas ligadas ao setor, recompostas com entrevistas gravadas e semi-diretivas, e acompanhadas por pesquisa de campo.
Title in English
Informal labor and the networks of subcontracting: urban dynamics of the clothing industry in Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Clandestine migration
Garment industry
Informal work
Labor market
Productive adjustment
Urban negotiation
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to discuss the sub-hiring and informal labor networks that have been developing in the garment industry of Sao Paulo. Focusing on a suburban eastern area of the city, the research was carried out in order to analyze the labor relations and the urban space in which this informal market is being settled. The productive adjustment process that took place in the garment industry during the 1990s led to an increasing number of small garment workshops and in domicile work in the neighborhoods where dressmakers used to work for factories. This growth in the informal market took place through the sub-hiring and informal labor networks. The ex-dressmakers mobilize relatives and neighbors to work in this field, establishing the social networks that keep the garment orders active. Due to this dynamic process, this circuit has been mobilizing the flow of clandestine migration of Bolivian people, who can be found in the further eastern neighborhoods of the city. The research corpus is composed by social trajectories of people related to this sector, mainly through semi-directive recorded interviews and followed by field research.