Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-24052012-163347
Document
Author
Full name
Joana El-Jaick Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Musse, Ricardo (President)
Hirata, Helena Sumiko
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Moraes, Maria Ligia Quartim de
Silveira, Heloisa Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
O Marxismo e a questão feminina: as articulações entre gênero e classe no âmbito de feminismo revolucionário
Keywords in Portuguese
Feminismo
Gênero
Marxismo
Mulheres
Social-democracia
Abstract in Portuguese
As profundas transformações sociais, políticas e econômicas em processo na Europa no final do século XIX e início do século XX, decorrentes da expansão das relações de produção capitalistas, afetaram indelevelmente inúmeros aspectos da vida privada, trazendo à lume as contradições insertas no modelo de família reproduzido pela sociedade patriarcal burguesa. O relevante papel desempenhado pelos teóricos marxistas neste período histórico possibilitou o desenvolvimento de um movimento feminino organizado com vistas à concretização de um projeto emancipatório socialista, capaz de colocar fim à opressão de gênero e classe. O trabalho em questão pretende analisar a visão de mundo, organização e estratégias de ação formuladas pelos membros da social-democracia no tocante às novas mulheres revolucionárias, bem como a sua repercussão sobre as futuras gerações de feministas socialistas, a fim de questionar a possibilidade de articulação entre as categorias de gênero e classe social no âmbito da teoria marxista.
Title in English
Marxism and the feminine question: the articulate between gender and class within feminism's revolutionary
Keywords in English
Feminism
Gender
Marxism
Social democracy
Women
Abstract in English
The deep social, political and economical transformations in process in Europe at the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century, due to the expansion of the capitalist relations of production, affected countless aspects of the private life, shedding light on the contradictions inserted in the family model reproduced by the bourgeois patriarchal society. The relevant role performed by Marxist theorists in this historical period made possible the development of an organized feminine movement aiming at the materialization of an emancipative socialist project, capable of putting an end to both gender and class oppressions. This study intends to analyze the world vision, organization and action strategies formulated by social-democrats concerning the new revolutionary women, as well as their repercussions for the future generations of socialist feminists, in order to question the possibility of articulating the categories of gender and social class within the Marxist theory.