Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-23112009-143937
Document
Author
Full name
Vladimir Ferrari Puzone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Musse, Ricardo (President)
Maar, Wolfgang Leo
Oliveira, Francisco Maria Cavalcante de
Title in Portuguese
Da revolução à integração: a trajetória do proletariado vista por Max Horkheiner
Keywords in Portuguese
Marxismo
Max Horkheimer
Proletariado
Reificação
Teoria crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Pretendemos neste trabalho reconstruir a obra de Max Horkheimer e suas considerações sobre o destino da classe operária no século XX. Para isso, escolhemos o período entre 1930 e 1945. Nosso objetivo é mostrar como as diversas transformações sociais e históricas em que o proletariado esteve em meio foram vistas com cuidado por Horkheimer. O que mais chama atenção no período analisado é a derrota do movimento operário organizado e a ascensão dos movimentos fascistas em grande parte da Europa. O marxismo da época teve de repensar sua teoria para dar conta desses acontecimentos. Tendo em vista esse panorama, Horkheimer trouxe importantes contribuições para a renovação do marxismo e da teoria social, ao retrabalhar temas como consciência de classe, ideologia, reificação e domínio de classe.
Title in English
From integration to revolution: the trajectory of the proletariat seen by Max Horkheiner
Keywords in English
Critical theory
Marxism
Max Horkheimer
Reification
Working class
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we intend reconstruct the work of Max Horkheimer and his considerations about the working class destiny in 20th century. For that we have chosen the period between 1930 and 1945 Our goal is to show how the different social and historical changes, in which the proletariat had been amidst, had been viewed carefully by Horkheimer. What calls attention in this period is the working class organized movements defeat and the fascist movements rise in Europe. The Marxism of the time had to rethink its theory to understand this occurrence. In this context, Horkheimer brought important contributions to the renovation of Marxism and social theory with his reflections about class consciousness, ideology, reification and class dominance.