Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-23102007-141151
Document
Author
Full name
Lais Wendel Abramo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Paoli, Maria Celia Pinheiro Machado (President)
Araújo, Angela Maria Carneiro
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo
Hirata, Helena Sumiko
Leite, Marcia de Paula
Title in Portuguese
A inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho: uma força de trabalho secundária?
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero
Igualdade de oportunidades
Mercado de trabalho
Mulher
Políticas de emprego
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão central desta tese é a discussão de como se constroem as diversas representações sociais que contribuem à configuração das desigualdades entre homens e mulheres no mercado de trabalho. Isso será feito concentrando a análise no processo de constituição e reprodução da noção da mulher como uma força de trabalho secundária. Essa noção está presente no imaginário social, empresarial e sindical e das próprias mulheres (que participam ou não no mercado de trabalho), assim como nas concepções que embasam a formulação das políticas públicas. Marca a sua presença em diversas correntes do pensamento analítico e está na base da constituição de muitas instituições do mercado de trabalho. Resiste a muitas mudanças objetivas - e cada vez mais evidentes - no comportamento de atividade das mulheres e no seu desempenho laboral. O argumento central da tese é que essa noção é cada vez menos adequada para representar as distintas realidades da presença feminina no mercado de trabalho e que, além disso, é um dos elementos sobre os quais se estruturam e se reproduzem as hierarquias entre homens e mulheres e os padrões de discriminação e subordinação de gênero no mercado de trabalho.
Title in English
Women in the labor market: a secondary workforce?
Keywords in English
Employment policies
Equal opportunitties
Gender
Labor market
Women
Abstract in English
The main question of this thesis is the construction of different social representations that contributes to the configuration of labor market inequalities between men and women. The analysis shall focus on the process of constitution and reproduction of the notion of women as a secondary workforce. This notion is part of the social imaginary of business and unions, women that are part (or not) of the labor market and also the theoretical ideas that inspire public policies. It is so pervasive that it marks different trends of analytical schools and social thought, impregnating the foundations of many institutions of the labor market. It is so resilient that it resists historical and current transformations - more and more evident - of women's economic activities patterns and their work behavior. The central argument of this work is that the notion of women as secondary workforce is less and less adequate for representing the different realities of the women's presence in the labor market, and moreover, it is one of the elements on which are structured and reproduced the hierarchies between men and women and the patterns of gender discrimination and subordination in the labor market.