Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-23042015-112535
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Ramalho Arduini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de (President)
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento
Paula, Christiane Jalles de
Pinheiro Filho, Fernando Antonio
Pontes, Heloisa André
Title in Portuguese
Os soldados de Roma contra Moscou: a atuação do Centro Dom Vital no cenário político e cultural brasileiro (Rio de Janeiro, 1922-1948)
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica literária
Cultura
Era Vargas
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese discute formas de recrutamento e atuação conjunta na cena política e intelectual brasileira de um grupo de profissional liberais e universitários chamado Centro Dom Vital, situado no Rio de Janeiro mas com ramificações em várias cidades, com destaque para o Nordeste e Minas Gerais. O estudo tem como seu marco inicial o ano de 1922, no qual ocorreu a fundação do Centro e o lançamento do primeiro livro de uma de suas figuras-chave: Alceu Amoroso Lima. O marco final é 1948, data em que ocorre a última de uma série de alterações que esvaziam a atuação do grupo: a morte de seu primeiro diretor espiritual, Pe. Leonel Franca. Durante este quartel de século, os vitalistas (isto é, os frequentadores do Centro) publicaram dezenas de livros, editaram uma revista mensal (A Ordem) e tiveram um papel fundamental na configuração das políticas públicas ligadas à educação e ao trabalho. A estrutura da tese consiste em um primeiro capítulo sobre as relações entre política e cultura durante o regime Vargas, seguido de uma apresentação da morfologia do grupo. Os quatro últimos capítulos apresentam o conjunto de livros e ações a partir de quatro temáticas: 1) a crítica literária; 2) a educação e as relações entre ciência e fé; 3) as hagiografias contemporâneas, isto é, biografias que servem de fonte para a formação de um panteão moral e 4) a política partidária.
Title in English
The Roman Soldiers against Moscow: the performance of the Dom Vital Center in the political and cultural Brazilian scenario
Keywords in English
Culture
Epoch Vargas
Literary criticism
Politics
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the ways of recruiting and acting together in the Brazilian political and intellectual scene of a group of Law Students and liberal professionals called Centro D. Vital, located in the city of Rio de Janeiro but with branches in many other cities, namely in the North East of Brazil and in the State of Minas Gerais. The chronological boundaries of this study are the years of 1922 when the Centre was founded and one of its key figures, Alceu Amoroso Lima, published his first book and 1948, with the decease of Father Leonel Franca, SJ, the spiritual leader. His absence changed the identity of the group, but was only the last event in a chain of milestones that undermine its importance. In the quarter of a century between these two dates, the vitalistas (i. e., those who shared the ideas and values widespread by the Centre) published dozens of books, issued a monthly review (A Ordem) and had a pivotal role in some educational and working class policies. The structure of the thesis consists in a first chapter on the relationship between politics and culture in Getúlio Vargas regime (1930-1945), followed by the presentation of the morphology of the group. The last four chapters present the ensemble of books and actins written by them, divided by the themes: 1) literary critics; 2) the education and the relationship between science and faith; 3) contemporary hagiographies, i.e, biographies that work as sources for the making of a pantheon of models; 4) politics.