Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22082012-124030
Document
Author
Full name
Tulio Augusto Samuel Custodio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo (President)
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Silvério, Valter Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Construindo o (auto) exílio: trajetória de Abdias do Nascimento nos Estados Unidos, 1968-1981
Keywords in Portuguese
Abdias do Nascimento
Autoexílio
Autoimagem
Cultura negra
Pan-africanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata sobre a trajetória de Abdias do Nascimento durante o período de seu autoexílio nos Estados Unidos, entre 1968 e 1981. Na pesquisa, verificamos a hipótese que preconiza ser esse momento decisivo para mudança da autoimagem do autor, que sai do Brasil como artista e retorna como liderança do ativismo negro internacional. Investigamos os fatos e experiências do autor no período, passando pelas atividades, redes pessoais e sua participação em diversos congressos e seminários internacionais. A pesquisa é delineada em dois eixos: discurso e imagem. Discurso envolve a abordagem de Nascimento acerca de cultura negra e sua crítica à democracia racial, que articulariam uma interlocução com elementos conceituais transnacionais, presentes no discurso negro no âmbito internacional. Em relação à imagem, tentamos abordar como o autor, a partir de sua discurso ideológico e atuação, reconstrói sua autoimagem, projetando em seu retorno a posição de liderança negra do ativismo internacional e de pensador da diáspora. Para tanto, analisamos as obras artísticas e políticas do período, bem como elementos anteriores tratados pela literatura sociológica, para evidenciar as formas dessa reconstrução.
Title in English
Constructing the (self) exile: trajectory of de Abdias do Nascimento in the Estados Unidos, 1968-1981
Keywords in English
Abdias do Nascimento
Black culture
Pan-africanism
Self-exile
Self-image
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the trajectory of Abdias do Nascimento during his selfexile period in the United States, from 1968 to 1981. In this research, we verify the hypothesis that claims that this moment was decisive in changing the authors self-image, since he leaves Brazil as an artist and returns as a leader of black international activism. We investigate the facts and experiences of the author during this period, which include activities, personal networks and his participation in several international congresses and seminars. The research is divided into two axes: discourse and image. Discourse involves Nascimentos approach regarding black culture and his criticism of racial democracy, which would articulate an interlocution with transnational conceptual elements, present in the black discourse in an international scope. Regarding image, we try to tackle how the author, based on his ideological discourse and action, reconstructs his self-image, projecting on his return the position of black leader of international activism and of thinker of the diaspora. For such, we analyzed artistic and political pieces from the period, as well as previous elements dealt with by sociological literature, to indicate how this reconstruction took place.