Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2005.tde-21092009-094613
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Henrique Zambello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza (President)
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva
Fontes, Paulo Roberto Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Ferrovia e memória: estudo sobre o trabalho e a categoria dos antigos ferroviários da Vila Industrial de Campinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferroviários
Greves
História oral
Identidade operária
Memória
Mogyana
Paulista
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da dissertação é a memória associada às relações de trabalho, aos modos de vida e à trajetória da categoria dos antigos ferroviários da Vila Industrial de Campinas, recuperada por meio de entrevistas, fontes escritas e iconográficas de arquivos públicos, de sindicatos e de associação de ferroviários. O período delimitado resultou da tentativa de sistematizar fragmentos da história das ferrovias e da categoria no auge e na decadência das companhias Mogyana e Paulista. Na primeira parte da dissertação são apresentadas as limitações econômicas do progresso dos trilhos no Estado de São Paulo e o desenvolvimento urbano da cidade de Campinas; importantes movimentos grevistas ferroviários em diferentes períodos da história política brasileira; e, finalmente, uma breve análise da privatização das ferrovias e a conseqüente crise da categoria ferroviária. Na segunda parte, algumas experiências sociais, de trabalho e dos trabalhadores em ferrovias paulistas são caracterizadas por meio da memória de funcionários aposentados das estradas de ferro campineiras, residentes da Vila Industrial. Os relatos revelam e tornam claras as técnicas do passado, a rotina dentro e fora do trabalho, as mudanças ocorridas no mundo ferroviário ao longo do tempo e a identidade ferroviária.
Title in English
Railway and Memory: study about work and category of workers from Vila Industrial, Campinas - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Identities
Memory
Mogyana
Oral history
Paulista
Strikes
Abstract in English
The theme of the dissertation is the memory associated to the work relationships, to the life manners and the trajectory of the old railmen's category of the Industrial Villa of Campinas, recovered by means of interviews, sources writings and iconography of public files, of unions and of railmen´s association. The defined period resulted of the attempt of systematizing fragments of the history of the railways and of the category in the peak and in the decadence of the companhias Mogyana and Paulista. In the first part of the dissertation are presented the economic limitations of the progress of the railways in the State of São Paulo and the urban development of the city of Campinas; important movements rail strikers in different periods of the Brazilian political history; and, finally, a brief analysis of the privatization of the railways and the consequent crisis of the rail category. In the second part, some work experiences and social of the workers in railways of the São Paulo they are characterized by means of the older employees memory of the railways campineiras, residents in the Industrial Villa. The reports reveal and they turn clear the techniques of the past, the routine inside and out of the work, the changes happened in the rail world along the time and the railmen identity.