Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.1998.tde-20122022-110956
Document
Author
Full name
José Claudio Souza Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Sader, Emir Simao (President)
Oliveira, Francisco Maria Cavalcante de
Ramalho, Jose Ricardo
Soares, Maria Victoria de Mesquita Benevides
Telles, Vera da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Baixada Fluminense: a violência na construção do poder
Keywords in Portuguese
Sociologia urbana
Violência - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O padrão de violência existente na Baixada Fluminense será aqui analisado dentro do processo de formação histórica da região. Na compreensão deste fenômeno, expresso nos permanentes e elevados índices de homicídios e na atuação dos grupos de extermínio, a relação desta violência com o poder local torna-se central. Assim, parte da estratégia política de determinados setores, a violência estará inscrita na construção de bases políticas sobre as quais se fundamentarão não só o poder local, mas os demais grupos políticos estabelecidos no plano estadual e federal. A permeabilidade das instituições democráticas aos mecanismos de perpetuação desta violência ilegal se associará à pobreza de uma imensa periferia urbana, possibilitando a construção de trajetórias políticas calcadas tanto no medo como no clientelismo. Mandatos populares de matadores surgirão assim, não como expressão da barbárie de uma sociedade à margem da civilização e impregnada por uma cultura da violência, mas como possibilidades historicamente construídas pelas relações de poder. O resultado da morte de milhares de pessoas, na sua maioria não-identificadas e ignoradas pelo sistema de justiça criminal, corresponde, assim à transformação destas mortes em credenciais políticas, reconhecidas pelos donos do poder local, pelos grupos políticos "supra-locais" e por ampla parcela da população. Exumar socialmente o processo de formação desta realidade é o que se pretende aqui
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The kind of Baixada Fluminenses violence will be analysed here inside the regions historical formation process. For the understanding of this phenomenon, expressed in the high indices of homicides and in the action of extermation groups, the relation of this violence with the local power became central Thus, part of a political strategy of some determinations sectors, the violence will be inscript in the construction of the political bases on which not only the local power will be set up, but also the other political groups established in the State and federal plan. The permeability of the democratic institutions to the mecanisms of the perpetuation of this ilegal violence will be associate to the poverty of an immense urban perifhery permiting the construction of the political trajectories created both in teh fear and in the clientelism So, murderes popular mandates will be issued, not by the expression of the barbarity of a society in the edge of the civilization and impregnated with a cultural violence, but by the historical possibilities constructed by the power relations The outcome of the death of thousand people, in the majority no identified and ignorated by the criminal justice system, corresponds, thus, to the transformation of these deaths into political credentials, recognized by the owners of the local power, by the over-local political groups and by a wide part of the population. To exhume sociably the formation process of this reality is what is intended here