Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-20062011-102911
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Hiroaki Hashizume
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Leonardo Gomes Mello e (President)
Fontes, Paulo Roberto Ribeiro
Purdy, Robert Sean
Title in Portuguese
A formação do movimento Katarista. classe e cultura nos Andes bolivianos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolívia
Camponeses
Indígenas
Katarismo
Sindicatos
Abstract in Portuguese
O protagonismo social de camponeses e indígenas na Bolívia é comumente associado à particular composição étnico-cultural da população do país vizinho. O exame do katarismo - nome herdado do índio insurgente Tupac Katari, que liderou rebelião contra os colonizadores espanhóis no final do século XVIII -, especialmente em sua fase inicial (1969 a 1985), permite uma compreensão mais ampla e complexa do processo de formação, mudança e consolidação da classe trabalhadora boliviana. Antes disso, o trabalhador era representado pela figura do operário mineiro. A partir do surgimento de corrente político-ideológica de valorização étnico-cultural nos grandes centros urbanos e do fortalecimento de novas lideranças do sindicalismo no campo (como Jenaro Flores e Raimundo Tambo), os camponeses-indígenas se consolidam, em um intervalo de aproximadamente 15 anos, como os principais atores sociais das classes populares na Bolívia e reforçam o seu papel no que se refere à organização da sociedade. Ao assumir a problematização da dialética entre os rasgos tradicionais (ou pré-modernos) e as características tipicamente modernas que compõem o movimento, são enfocados os elementos de classe, de um lado, e os antecedentes mais ligados à etnia, de outro. A obra de E. P. Thompson acerca da centralidade das classes sociais é utilizada como referência, juntamente com contribuições de outros autores como Marx, Fernandes, Stavenhagen, Wood e Sewell, para ajudar a decifrar essa combinação entre mobilizações de cunho tradicional e aspectos ligados à modernidade, com especial destaque para a opção katarista pela disputa institucional dentro da estrutura sindical. Nesse sentido, fatores subjetivos (como a teoria dos dois olhos) se imiscuem com a concretude do racismo e do paternalismo, em meio a choques e influências decorrentes da relação com outras correntes de pensamento. Além da questão territorial, também são abordadas as práticas do cotidiano como a atuação das igrejas, o futebol, a rádio e o comércio popular com significados próprios dos povos originários. A análise da formação do katarismo permite um olhar privilegiado de como as estruturais por trás da classe social moderna ideal podem se articular com costumes, tradições e valores étnico-culturais reais dentro de um complexo contexto de país subdesenvolvido.
Title in English
The formation of Katarista movement: class and culture in bolivian Andes
Keywords in English
Bolivia
Indigenous people
Katari
Peasants
Trade unions
Abstract in English
The social prominence of peasants-indigenous people in Bolivia is trivially associated with a "special" ethnic and cultural composition of country's population. Through the analysis of katarist movement, on behalf of Tupac Katari (aymara leader who headed a mass rebellion against Spanish colonial administration in 1781), it's possible to stress the making of "working class" with all wide changes and/or continuities. Until the emergence of Katarism, workers are almost synonymous with miners. After the organization of urban groups promoting the ethnic and cultural values and cosmology and the rising of new leadership in agrarian unions (like Jenaro Flores and Raimundo Tambo) in the end of 1960's, the peasant-indigenous sector become a strong social and political agent, taking a crucial role for whole working class and society's organization, in a just few 15 years. Traditional (or pre-modern) customs and heritages coexist with modern logics and patterns in the core of katarist movement. Putting the class in central position - as E. P. Thompson does, adding contributions from Marx, Fernandes, Stavenhagen, Wood and Sewell -, this dissertation assumes the challenge of tracking this combination of traditional mobilizations and subjects around modernity. In this effort, it's important to point that the katarist leaders have been chosen an "institutional" path (within the official agrarian union schemes) to put their demands and proposals. Subjective factors (the aymara "theory of two eyes", one more indigenous e another more peasant, bounded in a class structure) are mixed with racism and paternalism. Notable shocks and influences come from outside the movement as well. Beyond the territorial issue, there were little parts of Katarism in everyday's practices involving foreign churches, soccer, radio shows and popular commerce (that curiously reveals ancient peoples beliefs in street fairs,, not just monetary and goods exchange). Katarist movement show in a sense how "unreal" can be the ideal and "pure" theories about the social class and how "real", different and apparently controversial elements of class and culture are acting together to change Bolivian society.