Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-19022010-173143
Document
Author
Full name
Michele Asmar Fanini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento (President)
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva
Eleutério, Maria de Lourdes
Garcia, Sylvia Gemignani
Simioni, Ana Paula Cavalcanti
Title in Portuguese
Fardos e fardões: mulheres na Academia Brasileira de Letras (1897-2003)
Keywords in Portuguese
Academia Brasileira de Letras
Déficits documentais
Elegibilidade feminina
Sociologia da cultura
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de alguns estudos sobre a Academia Brasileira de Letras entidade fundada no Rio de Janeiro, em 1897 , é possível chegar a uma imagem já muito conhecida, porém pouco questionada: a de um espaço cuja compleição é marcadamente androcêntrica. Ainda que a associação entre Academia e dominação masculina possa parecer um tanto apressada, há um conjunto de implicações sociológicas nela inscritas que merecem ser descortinadas e problematizadas. Cabe-nos, assim, percorrer os caminhos teórico-analíticos que nos possibilitem apreender os matizes que tal correlação encoberta, tendo em vista as prerrogativas de gênero. Para tanto, nosso ponto de partida, situado no encalço de alguns déficits documentais, será o período de consolidação da ABL, que assiste à cogitação do nome de uma mulher para figurar entre seus membros fundadores. Trata-se da escritora Júlia Lopes de Almeida que, logo em seguida, viu-se excluída da relação final de agremiados. Também dedicaremos especial atenção a 1930, ano em que a escritora Amélia Beviláqua propõe candidatura à Academia, obtendo como resposta um sonoro não. Além destes episódios, que representam verdadeiros vazios institucionais, buscaremos evidenciar as mudanças que se processaram na Casa de Machado de Assis ao longo do tempo, tendo como ponto de inflexão o ano de 1976, momento em que é aprovada a elegibilidade feminina, alteração regimental esta que fora sucedida pela exígua presença de mulheres até os dias atuais, mais especificamente, pelo ingresso de seis escritoras: respectivamente Rachel de Queiroz, Dinah Silveira de Queiroz, Lygia Fagundes Telles, Nélida Piñon, Zélia Gattai e Ana Maria Machado. A partir do quadro construído, procuraremos mostrar se a referida modificação no Regimento Interno foi sintomática de uma alteração nos contornos tradicionais e conservadores da ABL, ou se as circunstâncias e motivações que orientaram tais ingressos resultam de forças sociais ratificadoras do cânon literário.
Title in English
Burdens and robes: women in the Brazilian Academy of Letters (1897-2003)
Keywords in English
Absence of documents
Brazilian Academy of Letters
Feminine eligibility
Sociology of culture
Abstract in English
From some studies about the Brazilian Academy of Letters an institute established in Rio de Janeiro in 1897 , we can see an image that is widespread but not questioned, i.e., that of a space that tends to be visibly male chauvinist. Although the association of the Brazilian Academy and the male domination may seem to be simplistic, there is in it, in fact, a series of sociological implications that must be scrutinized and questioned. Thus, taking a theoretical and analytical approach vis-à-vis the gender, the aim of this study is to capture the nuances that such an association veils. Therefore, our starting point, which takes into consideration the absence of some documents, will be the period of consolidation of the ABL, when the name of a woman is considered to emerge among its founding members. This woman was the writer Júlia Lopes de Almeida, who immediately afterwards saw herself excluded from the final list of members. Also we will dedicate special attention to 1930, year in which the writer Amélia Beviláqua proposed her candidacy to the ABL and got a sound no as a reply. Besides these occurrences, which represent a true institutional emptiness, we will seek to elucidate the changes that took place in the House of Machado de Assis throughout the years, having as a turning point the year 1976, period in which women eligibility was approved. We will see that such an alteration has been followed, until now, by a rare presence of women, more specifically, by the admission of six writers: Rachel de Queiroz, Dinah Silveira de Queiroz, Lygia Fagundes Telles, Nélida Piñon, Zélia Gattai and Ana Maria Machado. From the resulting frame, we will find out whether the changes made in its statute in 1976 were, finally, indicative of a shift in the traditional and conservative structure of ABL or whether the circumstances and motivation that oriented the attainment of prestige and, consequently, a chair in the Brazilian Academy of Letters was the result of social forces which ratify the literary canon.