Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-18082009-122601
Document
Author
Full name
Claudinei Carlos Spirandelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento (President)
Ciacchi, Andrea
Hirano, Sedi
Pereira, Joao Baptista Borges
Rezende, Maria Jose de
Title in Portuguese
Trajetórias intelectuais: professoras do Curso de Ciências Sociais da FFCL-USP (1934-1969)
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo intelectual
Grupos acadêmicos
História intelectual
Pensamento sociológico brasileiro
Trajetórias intelectuais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho, cujo objetivo principal é interpretar sociologicamente a atuação de produtores da chamada ciência social uspiana, investiga aspectos da trajetória intelectual de algumas professoras do Curso de Ciências Sociais da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras, da Universidade de São Paulo, examinando disputas simbólicas típicas de grupos intelectuais e voltadas para a conquista da afirmação acadêmica nas Cátedras do Curso. Tais disputas seriam inerentes à busca de afirmação, poder e legitimação, por parte dos cientistas sociais em geral, e corresponderiam a clivagens que são analisadas a partir das origens sociais dessas professoras e das relações de sociabilidade em que elas se enredavam. O autor mostra que tais origens e relações teriam interferido na carreira delas (posições, cargos, títulos conquistados e obras produzidas). Ele usa como referenciais teóricos, principalmente, obras de Pierre Bourdieu e de Norbert Elias, e se vale de textos biográficos, autobiográficos, depoimentos, entrevistas, memoriais e cartas. O trabalho se insere no âmbito dos estudos da sociologia da cultura, mais especificamente na chamada história intelectual ou sociologia da vida intelectual.
Title in English
Trajectories intellectuals: teachers of the Course of Social Sciences FFCL-USP (1934-1969)
Keywords in English
Academic groups
Brazilian sociological thought
Intellectual careers
Intellectual field
Intellectual history
Abstract in English
This paper, whose principal objective are make a sociological interpretation about the actuation of productors of Social Sciences from USP, research aspects of the intellectual trajectories of female professors from the Socials Science course of Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras, of the Universidade de São Paulo, inquire symbolic arguments typical of intellectual groups and with the intention obtaining academic affirmation in the Cathedras of this Course. In addition, such arguments matches would be inherent in the search of affirmations, power and legitimation, by social scientists in general, and they would correspond to cleavages that are analyzed starting from the social origins of these female professors and from the sociability relationship in which they are entangled. The author shows which these origins and relationships would have been interferenced in their careers (positions, achieved titles and produced works). He uses like theoretical references, mainly, works of Pierre Bourdieu and Norbert Elias, and to have recourse of biographical and autobiographical texts, testimonies, interviews, memorials and letters. The paper is inserting in the environment of studies of sociology of culture, more specifically in the called intellectual history or intellectual life sociology.