Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-16082016-145135
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Tercia Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Iram Jácome (President)
Lima, Jacob Carlos
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Ramalho, José Ricardo Garcia Pereira
Venco, Selma Borghi
Title in Portuguese
A grande corporação bancária e os meandros do processo de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitalismo financeirizado
Cultura organizacional
Curto prazo
Gestão do trabalho
Inovações tecnológicas
Trabalho bancário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é analisar o processo de trabalho no setor bancário a partir da experiência de uma grande corporação de capital privado que negocia suas ações em âmbito internacional. A questão central que norteia esta pesquisa consiste em verificar como as pressões competitivas contemporâneas, marcadas pela lógica do curto prazo dos mercados financeiros, ou de um capitalismo financeirizado, reverberam no cotidiano dos trabalhadores. A maximização do retorno ao acionista em tempos cada vez mais comprimidos leva a novas formas de racionalizar o trabalho que influencia diretamente o modo de se inserir nesses ambientes. Nesse contexto, o papel atribuído às tecnologias da informação é fundamental para estabelecer novas formas de controle e intensificar o ritmo de trabalho. A gestão por resultados ou os programas de metas são a expressão mais acabada da lógica do curto prazo no ambiente corporativo bancário. Eles representam a espinha dorsal do sistema meritocrático que desconsidera as realizações dos trabalhadores no médio e longo prazo influenciando diretamente as formas de interação social, afetando o bem-estar físico e mental dos trabalhadores, assim como a relação com os clientes.
Title in English
The large banking corporation and the ins and outs of the work process
Keywords in English
Bank work
Finance capitalism
Organizational culture
Short term
Technological innovations
Work management
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the work process in the banking sector from the point of the experience of a large private capital corporation which negotiates its shares on an international level. The central question which orients this research consists in verifying how the contemporary competitive pressures, marked by the short term logic of the financial markets, or of a finance capitalism, reverberate in the day to day of the workers. The maximization of return to the shareholders in increasingly tighter times brings one to new forms of rationalizing the work which directly influence the means of insertion into this environment. In this context the role attributed to information technology is fundamental in establishing new forms of control and intensifying the rhythm of work. Management by result or goal programs are a more worn out expression of short term logic in the corporative banking environment. They represent the dorsal spine of the meritocratic system which fails to consider the achievements of workers in the medium to long term, directly influencing the forms of social interaction, affecting the physical and mental well-being of the workers, and even relations with clients.