Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-15102018-145733
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta de Oliveira Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar (President)
Garcia, Sylvia Gemignani
Matsuda, Fernanda Emy
Silva, César Augusto de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Ajustamentos primários e secundários na instituição Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajustamentos primários e secundários
CAPS
Instituição
Interações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
A Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira defende o tratamento não asilar para indivíduos diagnosticados com transtornos mentais severos e/ou persistentes, principalmente através dos Centros de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS). Esta pesquisa propõe mostrar como se dá a dinâmica dos ajustamentos primários e secundários em uma unidade CAPS, levando em consideração as interações sociais e os discursos produzidos na instituição. Para isso, é utilizada a técnica de observação participante e a análise de documentos formais e informais. O diálogo teórico principal é com a produção de Erving Goffman e é tomado como contraponto o trabalho de Michel Foucault. Existem dois fatos que chamam a atenção na unidade pesquisada: o ativismo da equipe técnica e a obrigação de aprovação da pesquisa por um Comitê de Ética relacionado ao Ministério da Saúde. Verifica-se que a participação dos usuários modificou a forma como se dão as relações sociais na instituição. Em instituições não totais que buscam respeitar os direitos humanos, como o CAPS, há controle social e, consequentemente, resistência. O controle social imposto pela instituição gera, por parte dos pacientes, a necessidade de defender seus self dessas violações mesmo que esses possam ser consideradas mais sutis, em comparação com a realidade de um hospital psiquiátrico. Acredita-se que a fronteira entre os ajustamentos primários e secundários se tornou mais conflitiva e que essas questões foram reformuladas devido à participação dos usuários na instituição, o que leva a instituição a constantemente fazer acordos com os pacientes para manter o controle da instituição. Ao verificar na instituição os ajustamentos e as relações de poder através das interações e dos discursos dos atores sociais, pode-se dizer que uma característica nova na instituição CAPS, em relação ao hospital psiquiátrico, é a participação dos usuários na instituição e essa mudança produz acordos e conflitos entre usuários e membros da equipe multiprofissional.
Title in English
Primary and secondary adjustments at the Psychosocial Care Center (CAPS) institution
Keywords in English
CAPS
Institution
Primary and secondary adjustments
Social interactions
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Psychiatric Reform advocates non-asylum treatment for individuals diagnosed as suffering from severe and/or persistent mental disorders, mainly through the Psychosocial Care Centers (CAPS). This research proposes to show how the dynamics of primary and secondary adjustments occurs in a CAPS unit, taking on account the social interactions and the discourses produced in the institution. For that, it is used the participant observation technique and the analysis of formal and informal documents. The main theoretical dialogue is with the production of Erving Goffman and it is taken as counterpoint the work of Michel Foucault. There are two facts that draw attention in the unit researched: the activism of the psy staff and the obligation to have the research approved by an Ethics Committee related to the Ministry of Health. It is verified that the participation of the users modified the way in which the social relations in the institution take place. In non-total institutions that seek to respect human rights, as the CAPS, there are social control and, consequently, resistance. The social control imposed by the institution generates on the part of the patients the need to defend their self from these violations even if they can be considered subtler, when compared to the reality of a psychiatric hospital. It is believed that the boundary between primary and secondary adjustments has become more conflicting and that these issues have been reformulated due to the participation of the users in the institution, which leads the institution to constantly make agreements with the patients to maintain the control of the institution. When verifying in the institution the adjustments and the power relations through the interactions and the discourses of the social actors, it can be said that a new feature at the CAPS institution, in relation to the psychiatric hospital, is the participation of the users in the institution and this change produces agreements and conflicts between users and members of the multiprofessional staff.