Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-15052013-085055
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Seto Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Jackson, Luiz Carlos (President)
Pinheiro Filho, Fernando Antonio
Ridenti, Marcelo Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Condão caipira: produção e recepção do cinema de Amácio Mazzaropi
Keywords in Portuguese
Amácio Mazzaropi (1912-1981)
Campo cinematográfico brasileiro
Cultura popular
Recepção crítica
Recepção popular
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação consiste em uma investigação sociológica do cinema de Amácio Mazzaropi (1912-1981). Para realizá-la, foram estabelecidos alguns passos. Primeiramente, procurei reconstituir a trajetória social e a formação artística de Mazzaropi, figura de origens sociais desprivilegiadas, migrante, com passagens por teatro popular, rádio, televisão e cinema. Em um momento decisivo de implantação da indústria cultural no Brasil, entre as décadas de 1940 e 1980, com a importação de tecnologias, profissionais e linguagens dos centros estrangeiros, ele apresentou as credenciais necessárias para constituir-se em figura de destaque na estruturação da indústria cultural nacional. Em seguida, por meio de um exercício de reconstituição das condições do campo cinematográfico brasileiro de 1950 a 1980, procurei encontrar os fundamentos da formação dos juízos críticos relativos à filmografia de Mazzaropi. Seu cinema popular-massivo, composto por uma hibridação de elementos da cultura popular regional e da cultura de massa, não teria aceitação entre os agrupamentos críticos estabelecidos de seu tempo (independentes, esteticistas, cinemanovistas, marginais, entre outros), interessados em projetos políticos e estéticos distintos para o país, que vivia os intensos anos do nacional-desenvolvimentismo. Na sequência, proponho uma análise de diferentes momentos da filmografia de Mazzaropi, interessado em identificar as escolhas estéticas (formais, narrativas, conteudísticas) que estariam na base de um estilo particular de se fazer cinema. Para além do estigma da redundância que envolve os filmes do cineasta, acredito ser possível encontrar variações significativas ao longo do tempo em sua obra, possivelmente relacionadas às mudanças históricas vivenciadas por ele e as frações de público que lhe eram leais naquele momento. E por fim, procurei fornecer uma contribuição ao entendimento do notório sucesso de público do cineasta durante todos seus anos de atividade. Lotando anualmente as salas de cinema, ele fazia com que os críticos replicassem na mesma toada os questionamentos em relação às motivações de seus espectadores. Por meio de depoimentos colhidos de idosos que assistiram a seus filmes naqueles anos, esbocei algumas interpretações possíveis, tendo em vista a compreensão da relação particular que o cineasta teria estabelecido com seu devotado público.
Title in English
Countrified magic power: production and reception of Amácio Mazzaropi's cinema
Keywords in English
Amácio Mazzaropi (1912-1981)
Brazilian cinematographic field
Critical reception
Popular culture
Popular reception
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists in a sociological investigation of Amácio Mazzaropis (1912-1981) cinema. To carry it out, some steps were stablished. First, I managed to reconstitute Mazzaropis social trajectory and artistic formation, character of undeprivileged social origins, migrant, with experiences in popular theatre, radio, television and cinema. In a decisive moment of the implantation of the cultural industry in Brazil, between the 1940s and the 1980s, with the importation of technologies, professionals and languages of foreign centres, he presented the credencials needed to stand out during the structuration of the national cultural industry. Secondly, through an exercise of reconstitution of the conditions of the brazilian cinematographic field between 1950 and 1980, I sought to analyse the fundaments of the formation of the critical reception of Mazzaropis filmography. His popular-massive cinema, consisting of a hybridisition between elements of the regional popular culture and of the mass culture, wouldnt be accepted between the established critical groupings of his time (independentes, esteticistas, cinemanovistas, marginais, among others), interested in distinct political and aesthetical projects for the country, that experienced the intense years of the national-developmentism. Next, I suggest an analysis of different moments of Mazzaropis filmography, interested in identifying the aesthetical choices (form, narrative, content) that would be the basis of a particular style of making movies. Besides the stigma of redundancy attached to the filmmakers movies, I believe it is possible to find meaningful variations throughout the years in his work, possibly related to the historical changes experienced by him and the audiences fractions that were loyal to him at that time. Finally, I tried to offer a contribution to the understanding of the filmmakers major public success throughout all his years of activity. Filling anually the movie theaters, he made the critics repeat at the same pace the interrogations regarding the motivations of his spectators. Through testimonies gathered from aged people that have watched his movies in those years, I sketched some possible interpretations bearing in mind the comprehension of the particular relationship that the filmmaker has established with his loyal audience.