Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-15012016-134814
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Aguiar Stenico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Jardim, Fabiana Augusta Alves
Title in Portuguese
Poder e resistência: pensando a política e a ética em Michel Foucaut
Keywords in Portuguese
Contraconduta
Ética
Governamentalidade
Poder
Resistência
Sujeito/subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação intenta preencher a lacuna existente em torno da noção de resistência cunhada por Michel Foucault. Diante de algumas críticas que sugerem, equivocadamente, um fatalismo advindo da analítica do poder desenvolvida pelo autor, a compreensão da noção de resistência e de outras associadas a ela se faz necessária para aprofundar e/ou redirecionar as discussões sobre o tema. Tomando os cursos ministrados por Foucault no Collège de France, entre 1976 e 1984, como o principal foco da análise, procurou-se identificar e mapear as maneiras como o tema geral da resistência foi abordado e desenvolvido. Depois do deslocamento realizado pelo autor da noção de poder para a de governo, no curso de 1978 - Segurança, território, população -, é possível perceber o surgimento de uma nova temática: os processos de subjetivação, em sua relação com os mecanismos de poder e a verdade. É nesse contexto que a questão da resistência - sempre em relação com a questão do poder - pode ser pensada no âmbito da ética e da política: governo de si mesmo e governo dos outros. Então, ainda que as menções específicas de Foucault à noção de resistência sejam esparsas e pontuais, é possível identificar, a partir da análise de seus cursos, entrevistas e outros textos, alguns temas diretamente relacionados a ela, como, por exemplo: contraconduta, insurreição, atitude crítica, práticas de si, práticas de liberdade e estética da existência.
Title in English
Power and resistance: thinking the politics and ethics in Michel Foucault
Keywords in English
Counter-conduct
Ethics
Governmentality
Power
Resistance
Subject/subjectivity
Abstract in English
This dissertation attempts to fill the gap around the notion of resistance coined by Michel Foucault. Bearing in mind that some critics suggest, mistakenly, a fatalism arising from the analytics of power developed by the author, a better understanding of the notion of resistance and others associated with it is necessary to deepen and/or redirect the discussions on the topic. Taking the courses given by Foucault at the Collège de France between 1976 and 1984 as the main focus of analysis, we tried to identify and map the ways in which the general theme of resistance was explored and elaborated. After the displacement performed by the author from the notion of power to the one of government in the course of 1978 - Security, territory, population - one can see the emergence of a new theme: the subjectivation processes in their relation to the mechanisms of power and truth. In this context, the issue of resistance - always in relation to the issue of power - can be thought of as part of the ethics and politics: government of self and others. So, although Foucault's mentions to the notion of resistance are sparse and punctual, one can identify, from the analysis of his courses, interviews and other texts, some topics directly related to it, such as: counter-conduct, insurrection, critical attitude, practices of the self, practices of freedom and aesthetics of existence.