Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-14122015-124518
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Moreira Sígolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Francisco Maria Cavalcante de (President)
Lopes, Jose Sergio Leite
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Singer, Paul Israel
Title in Portuguese
A contrapelo: autogestão, recuperação de empresas e a Usina Catende em Pernambuco
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Empresas recuperadas por trabalhadores
Política
Trabalho
Usina de açúcar
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese propõe-se a contribuir com os estudos sobre resistência e ação política das classes trabalhadoras no Brasil, a partir da análise de experiências de autoges­tão e recuperação de empresas por trabalhadores, fenômeno que surge no país no contexto de redemocratização e de forte crise econômica nas décadas de 1980 e 1990. Para isso, o trabalho investiga a história de luta dos trabalhadores daquela que foi considerada por estudiosos do tema a maior experiência de autogestão da América Latina, a Usina Catende, em Pernambuco. Situar os casos contemporâneos no rastro da história das experiências de autogestão dos trabalhadores, que ultrapassa as fronteiras nacionais e nos conduz às lutas associativistas do início da Revolução Industrial; apresentar um panorama atual das recuperações de empresas por trabalhadores no país, com a análise de dados coletados em estudo nacional realizado com pesquisadores de dez universidades brasileiras em 2012; e analisar a experiência dos trabalhadores de Catende no período em que lutaram para manter o seu trabalho, buscando criar novas relações sociais na produção do açúcar e em suas vidas são os objetivos dessa pesquisa, inspirada nos conceitos sobre história de Walter Benja min e em seu significado para os estudos sociológicos.
Title in English
Against the grain self-management, recovery of enterprise and Catende sugar refinery in Pernambuco
Keywords in English
Politics
Self-management
Sugar refinery
Work
Worker-recovered enterprises
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to contribute to the study of the working-class re­ sistance and political action in Brazil, through the analysis of experiences of work­ ers' self-management and recovety of emerprises: a phenomenon which arises in the country in the context of re-democratization and a serious economic crisis in the 1980s and 1990s. To do this, the study investigates the history of a workers' struggle considered by researchers to be the largest self-management experience in Latin America: the Catende sugar refinery in the Brazilian state of Pernambuco. The research was inspired by Walter Benjamin's concepts of history and its signif­ icance for sociological studies. Based on those, the objectives of this study are: to situate contemporary cases in the historical path of self-management experiences of workers, which transcends national borders and take us back to the associative struggles of the early Industrial Revolution; to present a current overview of the experiences of worker recovered enterprises in the country, with an analysis of the results of a national joint study conducted by researchers from ten Brazilian uni­ versities in 2012; and to analyze the experience of the Catende workers during the period in which they fought to keep their jobs, aiming to create new social rela­ tions in sugar production and in their lives.