Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-13102014-171639
Document
Author
Full name
Massimo Bonato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Prandi, Jose Reginaldo (President)
Cardoso, Alexandre Antonio
Mariano, Ricardo
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Nunes, Maria José Fontelas Rosado
Title in Portuguese
Igreja católica e modernização social. A crise do catolicismo a partir da experiência missionária de um grupo de jovens italianos em Belo Horizonte nos anos 1960
Keywords in Portuguese
Crise institucional do catolicismo
Gioventù Studentesca
Igreja Católica
Modernidade religiosa
Sociologia da Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo retomar a discussão do agravamento da crise macroinstitucional da igreja católica no decorrer da segunda metade do século XX. Parte-se de um esforço de reconstrução discursiva (à base de fontes documentais, entrevistas e histórias de vida) das experiências missionárias inovadoras iniciadas na Belo Horizonte dos anos1960 por um grupo de jovens italianos, militantes leigos da Gioventù Studentesca de Milão, assim como das trajetórias de vida e motivações religiosas e políticas de cada um dos integrantes do grupo desde então até os dias atuais. Esse é o objeto empírico da pesquisa. Além desse quadro, contudo, a pesquisa visa contribuir para a compreensão sociológica das complexas relações de mútua penetração e encadeamento entre o catolicismo internalizado, a formação de minorias católicas ativas e o processo de modernização social e cultural.
Title in English
Catholic church and social modernization: the crisis of Catholicism as from the missionary experience of a group of young Italians in Belo Horizonte in the1960's
Keywords in English
Catholic Church
Gioventù Studentesca
Institutional crises of Catholicism
Religious modernity
Sociology of Religion
Abstract in English
The subject of the present research is the aggravation of the institutional crisis of the Catholic Church during the second half of the XXth Century. Based upon documentary sources and field work that includes interviews and histories of life, the research tries to reconstruct the experiences of an Italian group of lay catholic missionaries, who acted in the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, in the 1960s. These young men and women belonged to the so called Gioventù Studentesca from Milan, Italy. Their trajectories of life and their religious and political motivations were rebuilt from these days to the present moment. That is the empirical subject of the research. On a second but not secondary frame, the present thesis seeks to contribute for the sociological understanding of the complex relations of mutual penetration and chaining between the catolicismo internalizado, the formation of catholic active minorities and the process of social and cultural modernization of the Catholic Church