Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-13102009-114940
Document
Author
Full name
Tiarajú Pablo D'Andrea
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Telles, Vera da Silva (President)
Almeida, Ronaldo Romulo Machado de
Pinheiro Filho, Fernando Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Nas tramas da segregação. O real panorama da pólis
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital imobiliário
Conflitos na produção do espaço
Favela
Política urbana
Segregação sócio-espacia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata dos conflitos entre distintos agentes sociais pelo espaço urbano na metrópole paulistana. Para tanto, descreve e analisa dois eventos ocorridos na região sudoeste: a compra de setenta barracos por parte de uma construtora na favela Jardim Panorama e uma reintegração de posse na favela Real Parque. Depreendem-se da descrição e da análise de ambos os eventos basicamente três fenômenos: o aprofundamento do processo de privatização da gestão urbana já observado em outros estudos, sobretudo na região sudoeste da metrópole; a reconfiguração do campo de conflito expresso na relativa diminuição da presença dos movimentos sociais urbanos e do poder público como agente mediador dos eventos em questão, que foram protagonizados por empresas, ONGs, advogados e movimento hip-hop; por fim, apresentam-se mecanismos de deslegitimação da população pobre como interlocutora. Para esta dissertação, esses conflitos constituem processos de segregação sócioespacial.
Title in English
Segregation plots: the real picture of the polis
Keywords in English
Conflicts in the production of the space
Real estate capital
Slum quarter
Social-spatial segregation
Urban politics
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the conflicts between distinct social agents for the urban space in the São Paulo metropolis. In such a way it describes and analyzes two events occurred in the southwestern region: the purchase of seventy barracos (precarious dwelling) by a constructor in the slum quarter Jardim Panorama and a reintegration of ownership in the Real Parque slum quarter. From the description and the analysis of both events, we basically infer three phenomena: the deepening of the process of privatization of the observed urban management, already observed in other studies, specially in the southwestern region of the metropolis; the reconfiguration of the field of express conflict in the relative reduction of the presence of the urban social movements and the public power as mediating agent of the events in question, that had been carried out by private companies, NGOs, lawyers and hip-hop movement; and finally, mechanisms of disqualification of the poor population as interlocutor are presented. For this dissertation, these conflicts constitute processes of social-spatial segregation.