Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-13032019-120137
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Trindade da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de (President)
Bastos, Élide Rugai
Jackson, Luiz Carlos
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Rodrigues, Leandro Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade epicêntrico: estudo sobre a sociabilidade do Grupo dos Cinco paulista (1920-1930)
Keywords in Portuguese
Correspondência
Grupo dos Cinco
Mário de Andrade
Modernismo
Sociabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Mais do que líder, Mário de Andrade pode ser entendido e estudado a partir da posição central que ocupou na produção do modernismo brasileiro. Um epicentro tanto nos termos da vastidão de temas e áreas culturais em que o poeta se empenhou para estabelecer sua obra artística e intelectual, suplantando os demais modernistas, como também um epicentro no aspecto das relações estabelecidas que surtiram tensões e interdependências variadas e ambos os casos contribuíram para realçar a influência do poeta e consolidar seu nome para a posteridade. Para demonstrar esse acento epicentral, propõe-se analisar as relações de sociabilidade do Grupo dos Cinco paulista, composto por Mário de Andrade, Anita Malfatti, Tarsila do Amaral, Oswald de Andrade e Menotti del Picchia, tendo como objeto de estudo a correspondência ativa e passiva de Mário de Andrade estabelecida com os integrantes do grupo.
Title in English
Mário de Andrade epicentric: study on the sociability relations of Sao Paulos Group of Five (1920 1930)
Keywords in English
Correspondance
Group of Five
Mário de Andrade
Modernism
Sociability
Abstract in English
More than leader, Mário de Andrade can be understood and studied from the central position he occupied in the production of Brazilian modernism. An epicenter both in terms of the vastness of themes and cultural areas in which the poet strove to establish his artistic and intellectual work, supplanting the other modernists, as well as an epicenter in the aspect of established relations that provided varied tensions and interdependencies - and both cases contributed to enhance the influence of the poet and to consolidate his name for posterity. In order to demonstrate this epicentral accent, it is proposed to analyze the sociability relations of the São Paulo Group of Five, composed by Mário de Andrade, Anita Malfatti, Tarsila do Amaral, Oswald de Andrade and Menotti del Picchia, having as object of study the active and passive correspondence of Mário de Andrade established with the members of the group.