Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-13022008-112412
Document
Author
Full name
Fátima Antunes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Hirano, Sedi (President)
Cortes, Verónica Patrícia Aravena
Musse, Ricardo
Ridenti, Marcelo Siqueira
Silva, Dilma de Melo
Title in Portuguese
A imagem poética no Nuevo Teatro Latino-Americano: o caso do TEC e La Candelária
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Século XX
Teatro político
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho foi desenvolver um estudo sobre a imagem poética do Nuevo Teatro Latino-Americano. A análise desenvolvida, a partir do ponto de vista da Sociologia da Arte, buscou o deslindamento dessa imagem nas encenações teatrais representativas dos principais grupos do movimento: TEC e LA CANDELÁRIA da Colômbia. Parte-se de uma primeira hipótese de que essa imagem poética repousa sobre princípios que remontam às vanguardas do início do século XX. Parte-se de uma segunda hipótese de que encenadores de parte das obras teatrais representativas do movimento do Nuevo Teatro, para além de seu engajamento sócio-político já constatado, empreenderam, consciente ou inconscientemente, uma busca estética que pode dialogar em muitos pontos com a vanguarda russa do século XX. Experiência em que vigorou de forma orgânica a confluência entre vanguarda artística e vanguarda política. Por meio de múltiplos caminhos, alguns não aparentes e subterrâneos, pode-se afirmar, que houve influências de princípios do teatro de vanguarda russo, mais precisamente do teatro de Meyerhold, sobre o Nuevo Teatro, evidentes nas imagens cênicas construídas em suas obras teatrais. A partir da violência e barbárie da Conquista, as sociedades da América Latina foram se configurando sob o signo da fragmentação, o que gerou desde sua origem a busca pela unidade do Ser. O alcance da criação de imagens poéticas de sua produção teatral da segunda metade do século XX revela um relativo amadurecimento desta busca. Representa não um ponto de chegada propriamente dito, mas uma aproximação ao reconhecimento do que significou, significa e significará ser latino-americano.
Title in English
The poetical image of the "Nuevo Teatro Latino-Americano": the case of TEC and La Candelària
Keywords in English
20th Century
Latin-American
Political theater
Abstract in English
This work intends to develop a study on the poetical image of the "Nuevo Teatro Latino-Americano". From the Sociology of the Arts point of view the analysis sought to explicate this image in the theatrical presentations representative of the main groups of the movement: TEC and the Colombian LA CANDELÀRIA. The first hypothesis surmises that this poetical image rests upon principles that go back to the vanguards of the early 20th Century. A second hypothesis considers that those staging part of the theatrical works representative of the Nuevo Teatro movement, in addition to their already detected social-political commitment, consciously or unconsciously pursued an esthetical quest able to establish a wide ranging dialogue with the Russian vanguard of the 20th Century. An experience that strengthened in an organic manner the confluence between the artistic and the political vanguards. Through multiple routes, some not apparent and subterranean, it can be stated that the Russian vanguard theater principles, more precisely, the Meyerhold theater had an influence, on the Nuevo Teatro, clearly seen in the scenic images constructed in their theatrical works. After the violence and barbarism of Conquest, Latin American societies were being shaped under the sign of fragmentation which generated, as from their origin, the quest for unison of the Being. In the second half of the 20th Century, the scope of the Nuevo Teatro poetical image creation discloses a relative maturity of this quest. It does not embody a true point of arrival, but an approximation to the acknowledgment of what it meant, means and will mean to be Latin-American.