Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-12062006-095203
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Carneiro Vidigal Cavalcanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Paoli, Maria Celia Pinheiro Machado (President)
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
"Uma concessão ao passado: trajetórias da União dos Movimentos de Moradia de São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
habitação de interesse social
Hannah Arendt
movimento de moradia
movimentos sociais
São Paulo
teoria sociológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação de mestrado estudamos a trajetória da União dos Movimentos de Moradia de São Paulo (UMM-SP) durante a administração de Marta Suplicy à frente da Prefeitura Municipal de São Paulo (PMSP), entre os anos 2001 e 2004. O objetivo desse trabalho é entender os dilemas da vida democrática brasileira na atualidade a partir da relação política que foi estabelecida entre movimento social, partido político e governo, no referido período histórico. Desde a segunda metade da década de 90, o estudo das organizações populares começa a perder força no contexto acadêmico, fato que contraria a presença cada vez maior destes sujeitos políticos no cenário político nacional. Para entender os novos desafios postos pela conjuntura atual, retomamos a bibliografia acadêmica que aborda o assunto sob a perspectiva das conseqüências que a institucionalização traz ao modo de agir movimentista, e a ela acrescentamos a análise feita pela filósofa alemã Hannah Arendt dos novos desafios enfrentados pelo pensamento político democrático
Title in English
" A concession to the past: trajectories of União dos Movimentos de Moradia of São Paulo"
Keywords in English
brasilian social moviments
Democracy
Hannah Arendt
housing social moviments
São Paulo
social housing issues
sociology theory
Abstract in English
This study deals with de political trajectory of the União dos Movimentos de Moradia de São Paulo (UMM-SP) during the government of Marta Suplicy, as the Mayor of São Paulo, between 2001 and 2004. The objective of this work was understand the dilemmas of the democratic life in the brazilian society nowadays since the relation establish between social movement, political partie and governaments in this period. Since the second half of the 90´s, the number of academic works related with popular organizations has decrease dramatic, even dow their presence in the political scenery has just rised. To understand the new challenges imposed by the today’s conjecture, we revisited the bibliography that deals with this kind of matter under the perspective of the consequences that the institucionalization of the movements was brought to their form of act. To a better understand of problems and virtues of democracy today, we based our questions on the thoughts of the german philosopher Hannah Arendt.