Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-12032010-124322
Document
Author
Full name
Edilza Correia Sotero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo (President)
Silva, Marcia Regina de Lima
Silvério, Valter Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Negros no ensino superior: trajetória e expectativas de estudantes de administração beneficiados por políticas de ação afirmativa (ProUni e Cotas) em Salvador
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação afirmativa
Ensino superior
Estudantes negros
ProUni
Trajetória educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, analiso trajetórias de estudantes negros da cidade de Salvador que, para obtenção do diploma de nível superior no curso de Administração, desenvolvem diferentes estratégias, dentre elas: a escolha por ingressar em instituições de ensino públicas ou privadas, com o benefício da política de cotas ou do ProUni. Situo a pesquisa em um contexto de crescimento de vagas e matrículas em todo o Brasil e, especialmente no estado da Bahia, o que contribui para o crescimento da hierarquização nesse nível de ensino. Com base nesses fatos, procuro compreender em que medida a escolha por uma ou outra forma de ingresso corresponde a diferenças na trajetória e/ou nas expectativas dos estudantes de inserção no mercado de trabalho e ascensão social.
Title in English
Black students in higher education: trajectory and expectations of management students benefited by affirmative action policies (ProUni and quotes) in Salvador
Keywords in English
Affirmative action
Black students
Educational trajectory
Higher education
ProUni
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the trajectories of black students in the city of Salvador and their strategies to pursue a degree of higher education in Business Administration. Among other things, it pays special attention to those who choose to enroll in public or private higher educational institutions through affirmative action policies such as quotes or PROUNI. This dissertation was written in a context that the supply and demand for the Brazilian, mostly in the Bahia state, has increased considerably. This observation contributes to the rise in hierarchy among these institutions. Based on these facts, I am looking to comprehend how one´s choice of enrollment corresponds with the difference in the trajectory and/or in the students expectations, in relation to insertion into the work market and social mobility.